Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The study of a comprehensive analysis and implementation strategy a simulation for improve efficiency of inbound warehouse management: case study of abc E-commerce warehouse
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.276
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มุ้งเน้นการปรับปรุงกระบวนการรับเข้าสินค้าของคลังสินค้า โดยใช้คลังสินค้าอีคอมเมิร์ซเป็นกรณีศึกษา วัตถุประสงค์ในการวิจัยเพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างกระบวนการรับเข้าสินค้า ทดสอบแนวทางการปรับปรุงเพื่อลดระยะเวลาการทำงาน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพโดยรวม ซึ่งวิธีการที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลเวลากระบวนการรับเข้าสินค้า เพื่อนำมาเป็นข้อมูลนำเข้าใส่โปรแกรมการจำลองสถานการณ์ (Arena Simulation) โดยทำการจำลองสถานการณ์แนวทางการปรับปรุงกระบวนการรับเข้าสินค้าทั้งหมด 3 แนวทาง เพื่อนำผลจากการจำลองสถานการณ์แนวทางการปรับปรุงทั้ง 3 แนวทางมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองสถานการณ์ สามารถสรุปได้ว่า แนวทางการเพิ่มจำนวนพนักงานรับเข้าสินค้ามีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาปรับใช้กับคลังสินค้าอีคอมเมิร์ซกรณีศึกษา เนื่องจากสามารถช่วยลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการทำงานรวมโดยเฉลี่ย 40.52% ไม่เกิดการทำงานล่วงเวลา และอรรถประโยชน์ของพนักงานโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉลี่ย 31% รวมถึงจากการเปรียบเทียบค่าใช้จ่ายในแต่ละแนวทางการปรับปรุงนั้นพบว่า แนวทางการเพิ่มจำนวนพนักงานช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายโดยเฉลี่ย 16% เมื่อเทียบกับการจ่ายค่าล่วงเวลาแบบสถานการณ์ปัจจุบัน ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าแนวทางการเพิ่มจำนวนพนักงานรับเข้าสินค้ามีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาปรับใช้กับคลังสินค้าแห่งนี้ เพื่อทำให้กระบวนการรับเข้าสินค้ามีประสิทธิภาพดีขึ้นและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของลูกค้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นได้ดีที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on improving the goods receiving process in a warehouse, using an e-commerce warehouse as a case study.The research aims to study the problems that occur during the goods receiving process, test improvement methods to reduce working time, and increase overall efficiency. The research method involves collecting data on the time taken for the goods receiving process. This data is then input into the Arena Simulation program to simulate the improvement methods. Three improvement methods were simulated and compared. The results of the simulation conclude that increasing the number of goods receiving staff is the most suitable method for this e-commerce warehouse case study. This approach can reduce the average total working time by 40.52%, eliminate overtime work, and increase overall employee utility by an average of 31%. Additionally, a cost comparison of the various improvement methods reveals that increasing the number of staff reduces costs by an average of 16%. Therefore, it can be concluded that increasing the number of goods receiving staff is the most suitable method for this warehouse to improve the efficiency of the goods receiving process.
Creative Commons License