Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Clustering evaluation for establishing waste-to-energy power plant from municipal solid waste: a case study of Chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.278
Abstract
ประเทศไทยตั้งเป้าหมายที่จะทำให้เกิดความเป็นกลางทางคาร์บอนภายในปี ค.ศ. 2050 การแปลงของเสียเป็นพลังงาน (WtE) มีความสำคัญในการบรรลุเป้าหมายดังกล่าว แต่ด้วยความซับซ้อนของขั้นตอนการจัดตั้งโรงไฟฟ้าเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ทำให้โครงการไม่บรรลุตามเป้าหมาย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การประเมินจำนวนคลัสเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมของสถานที่กำจัดขยะมูลฝอย 116 แห่งในจังหวัดเชียงรายเพื่อจัดตั้งโรงไฟฟ้า WtE บน 3 ฉากทัศน์ และประเมินศักยภาพกำลังการผลิตไฟฟ้าให้สอดคล้องกับปริมาณขยะ ใช้โปรแกรม QGIS คัดกรองสถานที่ฯ ซึ่งคำนึงถึงปัจจัยทางด้านสังคมและกฏหมายเป็นหลัก พบว่ามี 19 แห่งที่มีศักยภาพทำเลที่ตั้ง ใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ ออเรนจ์ กำหนดปริมาณคลัสเตอร์ที่เหมาะสมโดยเคมีนส์และค่าซิลลูเอท พบว่าการแบ่งเป็น 3 คลัสเตอร์เหมาะสมที่สุด และฉากทัศน์ขนส่งมีปริมาณขยะของ Outlier น้อยที่สุด ศักยภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้า 7.69 MWe รองมาคือฉากทัศน์ศูนย์กลาง 7.66 MWe และฉากทัศน์เชื้อเพลิง 7.57 MWe จากงานวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าฉากทัศน์ขนส่งเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับจังหวัดเชียงรายเนื่องจากการขนาดกำลังการผลิตของโรงไฟฟ้าในแต่ละคลัสเตอร์มีการกระจายต่ำที่สุด, มีปริมาณขยะของสถานที่ฯที่เป็น outlier น้อยที่สุด อีกทั้งตำแหน่งที่ตั้งของโรงไฟฟ้าจะอยู่จุดที่เข้าถึงสะดวกที่สุดดังนั้นจะส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมและชุมชนในแง่ของการสัญจรน้อยที่สุดด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thailand aims for carbon neutrality by 2050, with waste-to-energy (WtE) pivotal. The complex Waste-to-Energy (WtE) setups, leading to project shortcomings. Research focuses on optimizing clustering of 116 waste disposal sites in Chiang Rai Province for WtE plants on three scenarios. And align power plant capacities with waste collected. QGIS screens sites which mainly consider social and legal factors, identifying 19 favorable locations. Orange software [1] determines optimal clusters via k-Means and Silhouette values, with three clusters showing highest suitability. Analysis reveals "Kon Song" scenario with minimal waste outliers, projecting 10.54 MWe electricity capacity, followed by "Soon Klang" 7.66 MWe and Chue Plueng 7.57 MWe. Based on the findings, Chiang Rai Province emerges as the most favorable setting within the Kon Song scenario, owing to its notably low distribution of power plant capacity across clusters, minimal presence of outlier facilities generating waste, and location conducive to optimal power plant access. Consequently, such a choice is poised to mitigate adverse societal and communal transportation impacts to the greatest extent.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.