Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study on make-or-buy decision making: a case study of solar system in automotive parts factory
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.280
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อออกแบบระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์แบบติดตั้งบนหลังคา และ 2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าของโครงการระหว่างการผลิตเองกับการจ้างผลิต กรณีศึกษาโรงงานชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์แห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดระยอง ในการออกแบบติดตั้งจะวิเคราะห์จากโหลดโปรไฟล์ และพื้นที่ติดตั้งของโรงงาน ส่วนความคุ้มค่าของโครงการจะวิเคราะห์จากต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการของทั้งสองรูปแบบ แล้วนำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ พบว่าโรงงานเหมาะจะติดตั้งระบบขนาด 329.84 กิโลวัตต์ และมีต้นทุนค่าไฟฟ้าเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยแบบผลิตเอง และจ้างผลิต 2.91 บาทต่อหน่วย และ 3.11 บาทต่อหน่วย ตามลำดับ และในกรณีนี้หากต้นทุนแผงเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์เพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าร้อยละ 21 หรือค่าไฟฟ้าผันแปรลดลงมากกว่าร้อยละ 66 หรืออัตราผลตอบแทนขั้นต่ำที่ยอมรับได้เพิ่มขึ้นตั้งแต่ร้อยละ 12 จะทำให้ต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการของการผลิตเองมากกว่าการจ้างผลิต ดังนั้นจึงควรเลือกดำเนินโครงการแบบจ้างผลิต ข้อเสนอแนะจะเห็นว่าต้นทุนเฉลี่ยต่อหน่วยไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการแบบผลิตเองถูกกว่าแบบจ้างผลิตประมาณ 5,324 บาทต่อเดือน ซึ่งไม่มากนักเทียบกับเงินลงทุนโครงการ ดังนั้นการเลือกตัดสินใจควรพิจารณาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงร่วมด้วย เนื่องจากระบบจำเป็นต้องมีความมั่นคงและความต่อเนื่อง ไม่ควรเกิดเหตุไฟฟ้าตก หรือไฟฟ้าดับ ซึ่งการจ้างผลิตจะได้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการติดตั้งและดูแลระบบมากกว่า และในงานวิจัยนี้ยังไม่ได้มีการศึกษาในส่วนนี้ ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งถัดไปควรพิจารณาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงของระบบ และมูลค่าความเสียหายที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นจากความเสี่ยงต่างๆ ร่วมด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to 1) design a solar rooftop system installation and 2) compare the return on investment of self-owned production and private PPA. A case study of automotive parts manufacturing in Rayong Province. In the design and installation process, analysis will be conducted based on the load profile and the installation area of the factory. The project’s return on investment will be assessed by analyzing the levelized cost of electricity, and then comparing them. The results of this research indicate that the factory is suitable for installing solar PV systems at 329.84 kWp. The levelized cost of electricity for self-owned production is 2.91 baht/unit and Private PPA is 3.11 baht/unit. In this case, If the PV module cost increases by more than 21%, the float time cost decreases by more than 66%, or the MARR increases by 12% or more, the LCOE for self-owned production will be higher than Private PPA. In such cases, Private PPA should be chosen. The suggestion indicates that the LCOE of a self-owned production project is about 5,324 baht per month cheaper than private PPA. However, this savings is not significant compared to the project investment. Therefore, the decision should also consider risk factors, as the system needs to be secure and stable, avoiding power drops or outages. Outsourcing production provides experts for system installation and maintenance. This research does not cover these aspects, so future studies should consider the risk factors of the system and the potential damage costs from various risks.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.