Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of Japan–Thailand economic partnership agreement (JTEPA) on importing and exporting parts and accessories of the motor vehicles
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.281
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบจากความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น (JTEPA) ที่มีผลต่อการนำเข้าและส่งออก ในสินค้าประเภทส่วนประกอบและอุปกรณ์ประกอบของยานยนต์ เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาและการวิเคราะห์ไปสรุปผลเพื่อหาเหตุผล ปัญหา เพื่อเสริมการให้คำแนะนำในฐานะผู้ให้คำปรึกษาในการนำเข้าส่งออก การรวบรวมข้อมูลของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะทำโดยการเก็บข้อมูลผ่านทาง Google form โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากผู้ประกอบการที่มีกิจการนำเข้าส่งออกส่วนประกอบและอุปกรณ์ประกอบของยานยนต์ หรือผู้จัดการ หรือผู้มีสิทธิตัดสินใจเลือกใช้วิธีการต่างๆในการนำเข้าของกิจการ การวิเคราะห์ผลของงานวิจัยฉบับนี้จะใช้หลัก Explanatory Sequential Design ซึ่งเป็นการรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากแบบสอบถาม และวิเคราะห์ผลด้วย Cross-tabulation และ Chi-Square test จากนั้นจึงสรุปผลที่ได้ และทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ประกอบการเพื่อยืนยันข้อมูล รวมทั้งถามเหตุผลในเชิงลึกที่เป็นข้อจำกัดของแบบสอบถาม ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การใช้ JTEPA ในการนำเข้าส่งออกส่วนประกอบและอุปกรณ์ประกอบของยานยนต์มีการใช้งานกับบริษัทขนาดย่อมหรือกลาง (SMEs) ที่น้อย และขนาดบริษัทมีผลอย่างมากในการตัดสินใจใช้หรือไม่ใช้ JTEPA เป็นวิธีทางเลือกในการนำเข้า ซึ่งสาเหตุมาจากค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวม และการต้องอาศัยประโยชน์ของประกาศกระทรวงอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติม แต่สำหรับบริษัทที่ทำหน้าที่เป็น OEM (Original Equipment Manufacturer) หรือบริษัทขนาดใหญ่ ที่ผ่านคุณสมบัติตามประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม การใช้ JTEPA จะให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่า และค่าใช้จ่ายโดยรวมที่ต่ำกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the impacts of the Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement (JTEPA) on imports and exports of automotive parts and components. The study seeks to analyze and summarize the findings to identify reasons, issues, and provide recommendations as a consultant for import-export activities. Data collection for this research will be conducted through a Google form targeting business entities engaged in importing and exporting automotive parts and components. Analysis of the research findings will employ an Explanatory Sequential Design, involving quantitative data collection through questionnaires and analysis using Cross-tabulation and Chi-Square tests. Subsequently, conclusions will be drawn, and interviews with business entities will be conducted to verify the data and explore in-depth reasons behind questionnaire limitations. The research findings indicate that the utilization of JTEPA in importing and exporting automotive parts and components is less prevalent among small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), with company size significantly influencing the decision to utilize JTEPA as an import option. This can be attributed to overall costs and reliance on additional benefits from other ministry announcements. However, for Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) companies or larger enterprises meeting the Ministry of Industry's criteria, employing JTEPA yields better results and lower overall costs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.