Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of sourcing process for electronics parts: a case of connectors for wire assembly in aerospace business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.282
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาและพัฒนากระบวนการจัดหาชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ โดยเลือกกรณีตัวอย่างการจัดหาชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์เพื่อประกอบชุดสายไฟในธุรกิจการบิน งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ทำการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในการทำงานเพื่อศึกษาความต้องการของลูกค้าและวิเคราะห์หาจุดอ่อนของกระบวนการทำงานปัจจุบันซึ่งพบว่ามีปัญหาด้านวิธีการทำงาน ด้านราคา ด้านเวลาและด้านจำนวนการสั่งซื้อ เพื่อขจัดปัญหาดังกล่าวจึงได้ทำการนำเสนอกระบวนการทำงานใหม่ 9 ขั้นตอนมาใช้ปรับปรุงและพัฒนากระบวนการจัดให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น ผลการศึกษาจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ 3 ราย ด้วยวิธีการ 5W1H แล้วทำการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้วยแผนภูมิก้างปลา จากนั้นออกแบบการทำงานใหม่ทั้ง 9 ขั้นตอน ดังนี้ 1) กำหนดความต้องการเฉพาะที่ร้องขอต่อวัตถุดิบจากข้อมูลความต้องการของลูกค้า 2) กำหนดซัพพลายเออร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากระบบSAP 3) ประเมินความสามารถเพื่อลดจำนวนซัพพลายเออร์โดยใช้ข้อจำกัดที่ลูกค้าร้องขอมาทำการเลือกซัพพลายเออร์ 4) เตรียมรายการประมูลโดยการออกแบบฟอร์มการร้องขอให้เสนอราคา 5) ขอให้เสนอราคาด้วยวิธีการส่งอีเมลไปที่ซัพพลายเออร์ที่กำหนด 6) ตรวจสอบข้อมูลที่ได้รับและวิเคราะห์ใบเสนอราคา หากข้อมูลไม่ครบถ้วนต้องดำเนินการตามขั้นตอนที่ 7) ติดต่อซัพพลายเออร์เพื่อแก้ไขข้อมูลใบเสนอราคา 8) ประเมินและคัดเลือกผู้ส่งมอบหลายรายด้วยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตามลำดับชั้น และขั้นตอนที่ 9 นำเสนอผู้ชนะการประมูลโดยเลือกซัพพลายเออร์ที่ได้ค่าความสำคัญรวมสูงสุด สุดท้ายวัดผลประสิทธิภาพหลังการดำเนินงานด้วยทำการประเมินความพึงพอใจของการทำงานในรูปแบบใหม่ และทำการเปรียบเทียบเวลาทำงานจริงก่อนและหลังปรับปรุงกระบวนการทำงานซึ่งพบว่าขั้นตอนใหม่สามารถลดเวลาการทำงานลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research study focuses on studying and development of sourcing process for electronics parts: A case of connectors for wire assembly in aerospace business. This research conducted interviews with involved person to understand customer requirements and analysis weaknesses in the current process, specifically concerning methodology, pricing, timing, and order quantity to address issues by new 9-step process was proposed The study involved interviewing 3 experts by the 5W1H method, followed analyzing the issues by fishbone diagram. Subsequently, a new 9-step workflow was designed as follows:1) Specific material requirements based on customer demands.2) Define suppliers with suitable qualifications by SAP system.3) Evaluate to reduce the number of suppliers based on customer requirement.4) Prepare a bidding by designing a request for quotation form.5) Request quotations via email to suppliers.6) Verify and analyze received quotations if information is incomplete proceed to step 7) Contact suppliers to rectify quotation.8)Evaluate and select suppliers by AHP.9) Present the winner by selecting with the highest cumulative importance score Finally, the study evaluated satisfaction and compared actual work times before and after process improvements, finding that the new steps significantly reduced work time.
Creative Commons License