Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Life cycle assessment of greenhouse gas emissions from low emission vehicle technology in the road transport sector
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จักรพงศ์ พงศ์ธไนศวรรย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.283
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบเทคโนโลยียานยนต์และประเมินการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของเทคโนโลยีต่าง ๆ ที่ใช้ในรถยนต์นั่งส่วนบุคคลตลอดอายุการใช้งาน ด้วยวิธีการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตด้านประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงาน และการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเท่านั้น สำหรับการศึกษานี้จะเริ่มต้นจากประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตเชื้อเพลิง (Fuel cycle) ตั้งแต่แหล่งกำเนิดของพลังงานเชื้อเพลิง ได้แก่ น้ำมันเบนซิน น้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ น้ำมันดีเซล ก๊าซปิโตรเลียมเหลว (Liquefied petroleum gas) ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัด (Compressed natural gas) พลังงานไฟฟ้า และพลังงานไฮโดรเจน ไปสู่การขับเคลื่อนสำหรับยานยนต์สันดาปภายใน (Internal combustion engine vehicle) และยานยนต์ไฟฟ้า (Electric vehicle) ต่อมาประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตของยานยนต์ (Vehicle cycle) ตั้งแต่การผลิตยานยนต์ไปสู่การกำจัดซาก จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกทั้งวัฏจักรชีวิตเชื้อเพลิง และวัฏจักรชีวิตของยานยนต์ ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่ายานยนต์ไฟฟ้าเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าปลั๊กอินไฮบริด (E0) ยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าไฮบริด (E0) และยานยนต์ไฟฟ้าแบตเตอรี่ มีศักยภาพลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกตลอดวัฏจักรได้ถึงร้อยละ 33.15, 30.44, 13.85 และ 13.07 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเทคโนโลยีเครื่องยนต์สันดาปภายใน (E0) ซึ่งเป็นเทคโนโลยีพื้นฐานหลักในปัจจุบัน นอกจากเทคโนโลยียานยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ปล่อยมลพิษต่ำแล้ว เชื้อเพลิงประเภทชีวภาพ เป็นแนวทางเลือกอย่างหนึ่งที่มีศักยภาพในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the comparisons of vehicle technology and estimated the greenhouse gas emissions of various technologies which used in the passenger cars by using a life cycle assessment of energy efficiency and greenhouse gas emissions. The methodology starts with estimated the greenhouse gas emissions of the fuel cycle phase. Including gasoline, biofuel, diesel, liquefied petroleum gas, compressed natural gas, electricity and hydrogen towards mobility for internal combustion engine vehicle and electric vehicle. Then estimated the greenhouse gas of the vehicle cycle including cradle to grave. After that analyzed the greenhouse gas, both the fuel life cycle and the vehicle cycle. The study result showed the life cycle greenhouse gas emissions of fuel cells vehicle, plug-in hybrid electric vehicle (E0), hybrid electric vehicle (E0) and battery electric vehicle have the potential to decrease 33.15% 30.44% 13.85% and 13.07% from the current technology. In addition to the low-emission electric vehicle technology, biofuel also have the potential to decrease greenhouse gas emissions.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.