Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cost comparison analysis between owned cold truck fleet and outsourcing for perishable product transportation: case study a company
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.284
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนของการดำเนินการรถควบคุมอุณหภูมิบริษัท A และการจัดจ้างจากภายนอก เพื่อดูความเป็นไปได้ที่จะใช้รถจากการจัดจ้างจากภายนอก ในกลุ่มลูกค้าที่มีการส่งออกสินค้าประเภทผัก-ผลไม้และกล้วยไม้ที่ตั้งอยู่ในพื้นที่ต่างๆ และศึกษาวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักและคะแนนของปัจจัยที่ใช้ในการตัดสินใจเลือกรถควบคุมอุณหภูมิไปให้บริการลูกค้าของผู้บริหารและผู้จัดการ เพื่อใช้ประกอบการตัดสินใจในการจัดหารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิคันใหม่ที่จะเข้ามาทดแทนในอนาคต งานวิจัยใด้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่บริษัท A ได้เข้าไปรับส่งสินค้ากลุ่มผัก-ผลไม้และกล้วยไม้ที่รถของบริษัท A ได้เข้าไปรับ-ส่งสินค้าในระหว่างมกราคม-ธันวาคม 2565 พบว่ามีการให้บริการทั้งหมด 17 พื้นที่ คือ สามพราน, ศรีราชา, รามคำแหง, นิคมโรจนะ, ตลาดไท, กำแพงแสน, บางเขน, บางพลี, หมู่บ้านนักกีฬา, กระทุ่มแบน, พุทธมณฑลสาย 3, พุทธมณฑลสาย 4, ศาลายา, พระประแดง, ลำลูกกา, จัตุจักร และคลอง 14 เพื่อใช้ในการเริ่มต้นงานวิจัยจึงได้ทำการจัดกลุ่มพื้นที่ โดยใช้เงื่อนไข 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านประเภทสินค้า ได้แก่ กลุ่มผัก-ผลไม้ และกลุ่มกล้วยไม้ ด้านระยะทาง ได้แก่ ระยะทางใกล้, ระยะทางกลาง และระยะทางไกล ด้านความถี่ในการเข้ารับสินค้า ได้แก่ ความถี่ต่ำ, คสามถี่กลาง และความถี่สูง ได้กรณีศึกษาทั้งหมด 10 กรณีศึกษา นำมาใช้คำนวนหาต้นทุนคงที่ ต้นทุนแปรผัน และต้นทุนรวมต่อปี โดยแบ่งวิธีการคำนวณเป็นอายุการใช้งานรถ 15 ปี, อายุการใช้งานรถ 10 ปี และอายุการใช้งานรถ 5 ปี ในการดำเนินการรถควบคุมอุณหภูมิของแต่ละกรณีศึกษาและต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมดในปี 2565 เปรียบเทียบกับต้นทุนในกรณีที่จะต้องจัดจ้างจากภายนอกทั้งหมด โดยได้ข้อมูลด้านราคามาจากผู้ให้บริการ 5 ราย รวมไปถึงยังได้สอบถามถึงปัจจัยสำคัญ 5 ปัจจัย คือ ต้นทุนที่ใช้ในการดำเนินงาน, ความน่าเชื่อถือของผู้ให้บริการ, ความสามารถของผู้ให้บริการ, ความพร้อมของผู้ให้บริการ และค่าสะดวกในการทำงาน โดยใช้วิธีค่าเฉลี่ยถ่วงน้ำหนัก ผลจากการศึกษาเห็นด้วยว่าบริษัท A ควรดำเนินการให้บริการรถควบคุมอุณหภูมิโดยรถของบริษัทต่อไป เพราะว่าต้นทุนรวมต่อปีในการดำเนินการที่ต่ำกว่าการจัดจ้างจากภายนอก พบว่ากรณีศึกษาที่ต้นทุนรวมต่อปีมีความแตกต่างน้อยที่สุด คือ กรณีศึกษาที่ 5 กลุ่มผัก-ผลไม้ ระยะไกล ความถี่ต่ำ (นิคมโรจนะ) และกรณีศึกษาที่ 6 กลุ่มผัก-ผลไม้ ระยะไกล ความถี่สูง (กำแพงแสน) ในส่วนการศึกษาปัจจัยพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีหนักมากที่สุด คือ ต้นทุนในการดำเนินการรถควบคุมอุณภูมิ และทุกหลักเกณฑ์บริษัท A ได้คะแนนเยอะกว่าการจัดจ้างจากภายนอก ยกเว้น เรื่องคงความพร้อมในการให้บริการ เพราะว่ามักมีปัญหาบพนักงานขับรถไม่เพียงพอ และจำเป็นที่จะต้องแก้ปัญหาด้วยการว่าจ้างพนักงานแบบชั่วคราว หรือต้องจัดจ้างรถควบคุมอุณหภูมิจากภายนอกพร้อมพนักงานขับรถเข้ามาช่วยรับ-ส่งสินค้า เพื่อให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการใช้งาน ทำให้มีต้นทุนในการดำเนินงานที่สูงขึ้น และเสียโอกาสในการใช้รถของบริษัท A
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the cost analysis of temperature-controlled truck operations for Company A and outsourcing options. It aims to explore the feasibility of using externally hired trucks to serve customers exporting vegetables, fruits, and ornamental plants located in various areas. Additionally, it examines the factors influencing the decision-making process for selecting temperature-controlled trucks to serve the customers of managers and executives. This information aids in decision-making for procuring new temperature-controlled trucks in the future. The research analyzed data on Company A's delivery of vegetables, fruits, and ornamental plants between January and December 2565. It found a total of 17 service areas: Sampran, Si Racha, Ramkhamhaeng, Nakhon Ratchasima Industrial Estate, Chatuchak Market, Kamphaeng Saen, Bang Khen, Bang Phli, Sports Village, Krathum Baen, Phutthamonthon Sai 3, Phutthamonthon Sai 4, Sala Ya, Phra Pradaeng, Lam Luk Ka, Chatuchak, and Khlong 14. These areas were grouped based on three criteria: product type (vegetables-fruits or ornamental plants), distance (near, medium, or far), and frequency of delivery (low, medium, or high). Ten case studies were conducted to calculate fixed costs, variable costs, and total costs per year using three different truck lifespans: 15, 10, and 5 years. These costs were compared with the costs of outsourcing, obtained from five service providers, along with five key factors: operating costs, provider reliability, provider capability, provider readiness, and convenience, using a weighted average method. The study concluded that Company A should continue to operate its temperature-controlled trucks rather than outsourcing because the total annual costs of operations were lower than outsourcing. Among the case studies, those with the least difference in total annual costs compared to outsourcing were Case Study 5 (vegetables-fruits, far distance, low frequency - Nakhon Ratchasima Industrial Estate) and Case Study 6 (vegetables-fruits, far distance, high frequency - Kamphaeng Saen). In the main study key factor, the most significant key factor was the cost of temperature-controlled truck operations, where Company A scored higher than outsourcing in all criteria except for readiness to provide service. This was due to the often-insufficient availability of truck drivers, necessitating temporary hiring or outsourcing trucks along with drivers to meet operational demands, increasing operational costs and missing opportunities to utilize Company A's trucks.
Creative Commons License