Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative analysis of cost-effectiveness between floating monofacial and bifacial pv module in Saraburi province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิชญ รัชฎาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.285
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการประเมินพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากการติดตั้งระบบผลิตพลังงานไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์ แบบทุ่นลอยน้ำ กรณีที่เลือกติดตั้งแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบหน้าเดียวและแบบสองหน้า พร้อมทั้งประเมินความคุ้มค่าการลงทุน ในลักษณะวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบพลังงานไฟฟ้ากับต้นทุนการลงทุนและดำเนินการที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลในการออกแบบติดตั้งได้จากโครงการอ้างอิงภายในพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ ณ จังหวัดสระบุรี เปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าการลงทุนด้วยตัวบ่งชี้ทางการเงิน ได้แก่ ต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในและระยะเวลาคืนทุน จากผลการประเมินพบว่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าของการติดตั้งรูปแบบแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบหน้าเดียว ตลอดอายุโครงการได้เท่ากับ 33,103,493 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง ขณะที่รูปแบบแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบสองหน้าได้เท่ากับ 34,136,578 กิโลวัตต์-ชั่วโมง เป็นพลังงานไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบหน้าเดียว ร้อยละ 3.12 ในส่วนผลการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบความคุ้มค่าด้วยตัวชี้บ่งทางการเงิน สำหรับรูปแบบการติดตั้งด้วยแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบหน้าเดียวและแบบสองหน้า ต้นทุนการผลิตไฟฟ้าตลอดอายุโครงการ เท่ากับ 1.33 และ 1.44 บาทต่อหน่วย มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ เท่ากับ 64,991,271 และ 64,843,834 บาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายใน เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 33.34 และ 32.16 ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 3.41 และ 3.56 ปี ตามลำดับ บ่งบอกให้เห็นว่าแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบหน้าเดียว มีความคุ้มค่าในการลงทุนมากกว่าแผงโซล่าเซลล์แบบสองหน้า สำหรับการติดตั้งบนทุ่นลอยน้ำ อ้างอิงรูปแบบและพื้นที่ติดตั้งจากโครงการ ณ จังหวัดสระบุรี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is conducted to evaluate the electrical energy from floating solar system installation in case of using monofacial solar module and bifacial solar module along with cost-effectiveness analysis from its investment and operating costs. The design and installation instructions are obtained from a reference project within the area in Saraburi province. Furthermore, cost-effectiveness is determined by various financial indicators, including Levelized cost of electricity (LCOE), Net present value (NPV), Internal rate of return (IRR) and Payback period. From the results of this comparative analysis, the electrical energy of installing monofacial solar module throughout the project lifetime is 33,103,493 kilowatt-hours while the bifacial solar module is 34,136,578 kilowatt-hours which is 3.12% higher than monofacial solar module. In addition, the results of cost-effectiveness analysis with monofacial solar module and bifacial solar module installation are expressed by 1.33 and 1.44 Baht per unit of LCOE, 64,991,271 and 64,843,834 Baht of NPV, 33.34 and 32.16 percent of IRR, 3.41 and 3.56 years of payback period respectively, indicating that monofacial solar module is more cost-effective to invest than bifacial solar module in case of installation on floating pontoon at the reference project in Saraburi province.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.