Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The freight rate direction of container vessel in relation with dry bulk cargo vessel
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.288
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าระวางเรือตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ และเรือสินค้าเทกองแห้งในช่วงก่อน, ระหว่าง และหลังวิกฤตการณ์โควิด-19 เพื่อนำผลวิเคราะห์ทิศทางความสัมพันธ์ของค่าระวางมาประมาณการค่าระวางเรือตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ โดยในการวิจัยจะทำการนำข้อมูลค่าระวางทั้งสองชนิดมาวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย ซึ่งจะวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์จากผลลัพธ์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละช่วง และพิจารณาผลลัพธ์ค่า R-Square ที่ได้ ว่าข้อมูลค่าระวางทั้งสองชนิดมีความเหมาะสมในการนำมาสร้างสมการเส้นตรงจำลองเพื่อมาการพยากรณ์ค่าระวางเรือคอนเทนเนอร์หรือไม่ โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เกิดขึ้นจริง กับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการแทนค่าลงในสมการในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าจากการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ ทิศทางค่าระวางเรือตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ และเรือสินค้าเทกองแห้ง ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันเลยในช่วงก่อนโควิด-19 แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกันในช่วงระหว่างโควิด-19 และช่วงหลังโควิด-19 จึงนำผลลัพธ์จากการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่ายมาสร้างสมการจำลองของทั้งสองช่วงที่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยในช่วงระหว่างโควิด-19 โดยสมการเส้นตรงที่ได้สามารถพยากรณ์ตัวแปรตามได้แม่นยำ 49.9% และช่วงหลังโควิด-19 สมการเส้นตรงที่ได้สามารถพยากรณ์ตัวแปรตามได้แม่นยำ 70% โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลต่างของค่าระวางที่ได้จากการแทนค่า และข้อมูลจริงนั้นผลต่างออกมามีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จึงทำให้สรุปได้ว่าสมการเส้นตรงจำลองที่ได้มาสามารถนำไปใช้ในการพยากรณ์ค่าระวางเรือตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ เมื่อทราบค่าระวางเรือสินค้าเทกองแห้งได้ จากสมการในช่วงระหว่างโควิด-19 และหลังระบาดโควิด-19
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to study the relationship between container vessel freight rates and dry bulk cargo vessel freight rates before, during, and after the COVID-19 crisis. The objective is to analyze the relationship between these freight rates to estimate container vessel freight rates trend. The research employs simple linear regression analysis. The correlation coefficients for each period are examined to determine the strength of the relationship. The R-square values are analyzed to assess the suitability of using these freight rates to develop a linear regression model for forecasting container vessel freight rates. The predicted values from the regression model are then compared with actual data to evaluate the model's accuracy over different time periods. The findings reveal that there was no significant relationship between the freight rates of container vessels and dry bulk cargo vessels before COVID-19. However, during and after the COVID-19 crisis, the freight rates showed a positive correlation. Consequently, simple linear regression models were developed from the periods during and after COVID-19.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.