Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A guideline of inventory policy for medical supplies : a case study of wing base hospital in the Royal Thai Air Force
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.290
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการกำหนดนโยบายการสั่งซื้อ กรณีศึกษาโรงพยาบาลกองบินแห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นสถานพยาบาลของรัฐขนาดเล็ก โดยในปัจจุบันโรงพยาบาลไม่มีทั้งการกำหนดระบบการสั่งซื้อที่ชัดเจนขาดตัวชี้วัด ทางด้านการบริหารพัสดุคงคลังเพื่อวัดการขาดคลังของยาและเวชภัณฑ์ มีข้อจำกัดในการใช้ระบบการตรวจสอบระดับ พัสดุคงคลังเป็นรอบ (Periodic review System ) คือตรวจสอบระดับคงคลังทุกสิ้นเดือนเท่านั้น การดำเนินการจัดซื้อปัจจุบัน ใช้การตรวจสอบรายการยาและเวชภัณฑ์ทีละรายการ และผู้ปฏิบัติงานใช้ประสบการณ์ในการกำหนดปริมาณการสั่งซื้อ ทำให้ต้องใช้ระยะเวลานานในการปฏิบัติงานจัดซื้อ และมีโอกาสเกิดข้อผิดพลาดในการสั่งซื้อ เกิดปัญหาทั้งมียาและเวชภัณฑ์ มากเกินความจำเป็น (Overstock) เสี่ยงต่อการเกิดยาและเวชภัณฑ์หมดอายุและยาขาดคลังจากการสั่งซื้อพัสดุที่ไม่เพียงพอ ต่อความต้องการ การศึกษาเริ่มจากศึกษาข้อมูลคลังยาและเวชภัณฑ์ของโรงพยาบาล ได้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ที่มีข้อมูลเพียงพอ ทั้งหมด 61 รายการ นำมาจัดกลุ่มโดยใช้ VEN Analysis เป็นการจัดกลุ่มตามความสำคัญทางการรักษา หลังจากนั้น ใช้การแบ่งกลุ่มตาม K – Means Cluster Analysis วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้านปริมาณการใช้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ (Z-score) และค่าความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือน (C.V.) พบว่ายาและเวชภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมีความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือนสูง (C.V) > 0.25 กำหนดระดับการให้บริการ จากนั้นกำหนดนโยบายพัสดุคงคลังและคำนวณพารามิเตอร์ที่ใช้กำหนดนโยบายพัสดุคงคลัง โดยยาและเวชภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่ใช้แบบจำลองระดับคงคลังเป้าหมาย (Order up to level; OUL) โดยมีรอบการสั่งคงที่ (Fixed time model) ในการศึกษาเป็นหลัก ยกเว้นยาในกลุ่มที่มีในกลุ่มที่มีความสำคัญทางการรักษามาก ลักษณะความต้องการ การใช้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ไม่แน่นอนมีความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือนสูง เพื่อตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้ป่วยซึ่งมีผลถึงแก่ชีวิต จึงไม่ควรมีการขาดแคลนยา ต้องมีการติดตามระดับพัสดุอย่างต่อเนื่อง (continuous review) การกำหนดจุดสั่งเติมจะใช้ระบบ Two-Bin System ผลการศึกษาพบว่านโยบายใหม่ที่กำหนดขึ้น สามารถรักษาระดับการให้บริการตามรอบการสั่งซื้อ (Cycle service level) และอัตราการเติมเต็มสินค้า (Fill rate) เป็นไปตามเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ในแต่ละกลุ่ม ตัวอย่างเช่น ปัจจุบัน ยาในกลุ่มโรคเรื้อรังบางรายการ มีระดับการให้บริการตามรอบการสั่งซื้อ (Cycle service level) เพียง 41.67% หลังการปรับปรุง สามารถรักษาระดับการให้บริการตามรอบการสั่งซื้ออยู่ที่ 85% ในขณะเดียวกัน สามารถลดปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังลงได้ นอกจากนี้ นโยบายปัจจุบันทำให้ยาและเวชภัณฑ์ส่วนใหญ่เกิดการหมดอายุโดยบางรายการมีปริมาณพัสดุคงคลังในมือ (Days of supply) สูงที่สุดถึง 2550 วัน การปรับปรุงทำให้ลดระยะเวลาการอยู่ในคลังของยากลุ่มที่มีความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือนสูง ปริมาณการใช้ต่ำ ลดลงเหลือประมาณ 1 ปี ถึง 2 ปี สอดคล้องกับอายุของยาและเวชภัณฑ์ส่วนยากลุ่มที่มีความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือนปานกลาง ปริมาณการใช้ปานกลางและยากลุ่มที่มีความแปรปรวนระหว่างเดือนต่ำ ปริมาณการใช้สูงพัสดุจะค้างอยู่ในคลังประมาณ 1-2 เดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to provide guidelines of inventory policy for medical supplies : A case study of wing base hospital in THE ROYAL THAI AIR FORCE, which is small in size. Currently, the hospital lacks a clear procurement system and lacks indicators for inventory management to measure shortages of medicines and medical supplies. There are limitations in using a Periodic Review System, where inventory levels are checked only at the end of each month. Current procurement operations involve checking each item of medicine and medical supplies separately, relying on operational experience to determine quantities, resulting in long lead times and potential errors in procurement. This has led to significant overstocking issues, risking expiration and shortages of essential medicines and supplies. The study began by examining the hospital's medicine and medical supply inventory, which consists of a total of 61 items. These were grouped using VEN Analysis according to their clinical importance. Subsequently, K-Means Cluster Analysis was used to analyze usage quantities (Z-score) and variability between months (C.V.). It was found that medicines and medical supplies used in the study exhibit high variability between months (C.V. > 0.25).Service Level Determination: Based on this analysis, a stock policy was established and parameters were calculated to guide the inventory policy. Most medicines and medical supplies will use an Order Up to Level (OUL) model with a fixed time model for ordering, except for medicines deemed clinically significant. Uncertainty in demand for medicines and medical supplies necessitates a high level of inventory variability between months. Hence, a continuous review (continuous review) will be adopted. The reorder point will use the Two-Bin System. The study found that the new policy can maintain the service level and fill rate according to the set goals in each group.Previously, some chronic disease medications had a low Cycle Service Level (e.g., 41.67%), which improved to 85% post-adjustments.Simultaneously, it is possible to reduce the volume of inventory by an overstock. The current policy has the potential to lead to medicines and supplies expiring due to excessive inventory and an unnecessarily high number of days of supply.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.