Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Consumers willingness to pay for express delivery services
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.292
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเต้มใจที่จะจ่ายเพิ่มเติม สำหรับการยกระดับการให้บริการเสริมขนส่งพัสดุ แบบด่วน โดยการใช้วิธีแบบจำลองทางเลือกหรือการวิเคระห์องค์ประกอบร่วม (Conjoint Analysis) ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามจากผู้ใช้บริการขนส่งพัสดุ แบบด่วน ทั้งหมด 120 ราย การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การออกแบบ Orthogonal เพื่อสร้างการทดลองทางเลือกสำหรับรูปแบบการให้บริการ โดยในแต่ละทางเลือกของรูปแบบการให้บริการได้นำเสนอชุดคุณลักษณะที่จะประกอบไปด้วย ระยะเวลาการจัดส่ง, ระบบประกันการจัดส่ง, อัตราค่าบริการ การบริการส่วนบุคคล และการบริการกล่องพัสดุฟรี สำหรับระดับการให้บริการพื้นฐานจะมีระยะเวลาการจัดส่งแบบปกติภายใน 1 – 2 วัน, ระบบประกัน 2,000 บาท, อัตราค่าบริการ 45 บาท และ การให้บริการศูนย์บริการข้อมูลลูกค้า ในขณะที่ระดับการให้บริการจะมีระยะเวลาการจัดส่งแบบใหม่ภายใน 40 นาที, ระบบประกัน 3,000 บาท, อัตราค่าบริการ 50 บาท และ 55 บาท, การให้บริการส่วนบุคคล 24 ชั่วโมง และการบริการกล่องพัสดุฟรี ซึ่งมีการสมมุติสถานการณ์ทางเลือกเพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเลือกระหว่างแนวทางการให้บริการพื้นฐานและระดับการให้บริการ โดยที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแต่ละรายจะได้รับชุดสถานการณ์ทางเลือกทั้งหมด 6 ชุดสถานการณ์ เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเลือกชุดสถานการณ์ที่พึงพอใจมากที่สุด จากผลวิเคราะห์พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการยินยอมที่จะจ่ายเพิ่ม 7 บาทต่อกิโลกรัมให้กับบริการกล่องพัสดุฟรีและยินยอมที่จะจ่ายเพิ่ม 6 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม หากสามารถส่งในระยะทาง 15 กิโลเมตรได้ภายใน 40 นาที จากผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้สามารถวิเคราะห์ความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย ประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่าย สามารถนำไปสู่การจัดทำข้อเสนอแนะในการวางกลยุทธ์ของผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจขนส่งพัสดุ แบบด่วน ในการออกแบบและกำหนดราคาค่าบริการที่เหมาะสมและตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to assess the willingness to pay (WTP) for enhanced express parcel delivery services using Conjoint Analysis. Data were collected through a questionnaire of 120 target respondents. The study employed an Orthogonal design to create choice experiments for different service configurations. Each configuration presented a set of attributes, including delivery time, insurance coverage, service rates, personalized service, and free packaging. The baseline service level featured standard delivery within 1-2 days, insurance coverage of 2,000 THB, a service rate of 45 THB, and customer service center access. The enhanced service levels included delivery within 40 minutes, insurance coverage of 3,000 THB, service rates of 50 THB and 55 THB, 24-hour personalized service, and free packaging. Respondents were asked to choose between baseline and enhanced service levels across six different scenarios. The analysis revealed that users were willing to pay an additional 7 THB per kilogram for free packaging and 6 THB per kilogram for 40-minute delivery within a 15-kilometer range. The findings from this study facilitate the assessment of WTP, providing valuable insights for express parcel delivery businesses. These insights can inform strategic decisions on service design and pricing, ensuring the offerings align with customer preferences and willingness to pay.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.