Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Willingness to pay of consumers for new service on food delivery platform
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.293
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นเพื่อประเมินมูลค่าความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพิ่มเติม สำหรับการยกระดับการให้บริการรูปแบบใหม่บนแพลตฟอร์มสั่งอาหาร โดยใช้วิธีแบบจำลองทางเลือกหรือการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบร่วม (Conjoint Analysis) ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านการสัมภาษณ์โดยตรงจากกลุ่มผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทั้งหมด 144 ราย ซึ่งบริการพื้นฐานประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลาจัดส่ง 35 นาที การบริการลูกค้าผ่านช่องทาง Livechat เวลาทำการ 09.00-23.59 น. ค่าจัดส่ง 20 บาทต่อออเดอร์ และบริการเสริมประกอบด้วย ระยะเวลาจัดส่ง 20 นาที ระยะเวลาจัดส่ง 45 นาที เลือกเวลาจัดส่งได้อย่างน้อย 1 ชั่วโมงล่วงหน้า การบริการลูกค้ามีเจ้าหน้าที่บริการช่วยเหลือ 24 ชั่วโมง ค่าจัดส่ง 32 บาทต่อออเดอร์ ค่าจัดส่ง 11 บาทต่อออเดอร์ และค่าจัดส่ง 19 บาทต่อออเดอร์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้การออกแบบ Orthogonal เพื่อสร้างการทดลองทางเลือกสำหรับรูปแบบการให้บริการ แต่ละทางเลือกของรูปแบบการให้บริการได้นำเสนอชุดคุณลักษณะการบริการรวมถึงอัตราค่าจัดส่ง โดยที่ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแต่ละรายทำการแสดงความเห็นจัดลำดับทางเลือกใน 3 ชุดสถานการณ์เพื่อให้ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามจัดลำดับทางเลือกที่พึงพอใจภายใต้สถานการณ์เหล่านั้น ผลการวิเคราะห์เผยให้พบว่า ผู้ใช้บริการแพลตฟอร์มสั่งอาหารมีความเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพิ่ม7.66 บาทต่อออเดอร์ เพื่อให้มีเจ้าหน้าที่บริการช่วยเหลือ 24 ชั่วโมง จากปกติที่ให้บริการผ่าน Livechat เวลาทำการ 09.00-23.59 น. เท่านั้น และเต็มใจที่จะจ่ายเพิ่ม 4.22 บาทต่อออเดอร์ เพื่อลดระยะเวลาจัดส่งเหลือ 20 นาที จากปกติระยะเวลาจัดส่ง 35 นาที และในทางตรงกันข้ามจะขอส่วนลด 12.07 บาทต่อออเดอร์ หากระยะเวาจัดส่งเพิ่มเป็น 45 นาทีแทนที่จะเป็นแบบปกติระยะเวลาจัดส่ง 35 นาที และในกรณีของการสั่งล่วงหน้า 1 ชั่วโมง ผู้ใช้บริการจะขอส่วนลด 7.10 บาทต่อออเดอร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to determine the willingness to pay more for premium delivery service on a food delivery platform. The study employs Conjoint Analysis with data collected through face-to-face interviews of 144 target respondents. The standard service includes delivery time 35 minutes, Livechat support available from 09.00 to 23.59 only and delivery fee 20 bath per order. Additional services include delivery time 20, 45 minutes selecting a delivery time at least 1 hour in advance, 24-hour customer service support, delivery fees 32, 11 and 19 bath per order. The study applies the orthogonal design to construct the service package options for the experiments. Each service format option presents a set of service attributes, including delivery fees. Respondents are asked to rank the options across three scenario sets to determine their preferred choices under those circumstances. The analysis results reveal that customers are willing to pay an additional 7.66 baht per order to have 24-hour customer service support, compared to Livechat support available from 09:00 to 23:59. Additionally, customers are willing to pay an additional 4.22 baht per order to reduce the delivery time to 20 minutes from the standard 35 minutes. Conversely, customers would seek a discount of 12.07 baht per order if the delivery time is increased to 45 minutes instead of the standard 35 minutes, In the case of orders placed with at least 1-hour advance notice and customers would request a discount of 7.10 baht per order.
Creative Commons License