Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of hybrid renewable energy project in remote area with lack ofaccess to electricity: case study of Baan Song Kwae Phatthana, chiang Rai province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิริภา จุลกาญจน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.295
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานหมุนเวียนแบบผสมผสานในพื้นที่ขาดแคลนไฟฟ้า กรณีศึกษา บ้านสองแควพัฒนา จังหวัดเชียงราย โดยพิจารณาจากการติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าเพิ่มจากโรงไฟฟ้าพลังน้ำของชุมชนที่มีอยู่เดิม แบ่งรูปแบบการติดตั้งเป็น 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ รูปแบบระบบพลังงานน้ำเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล รูปแบบระบบพลังงานน้ำและแสงอาทิตย์ สำรองด้วยแบตเตอรี่ รูปแบบพลังงานน้ำและแสงอาทิตย์ สำรองด้วยแบตเตอรี่และเครื่องยนต์ดีเซล ด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ผลประโยชน์ของโครงการ โดยใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ได้แก่ มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ อัตราผลตอบแทนทางการเงิน อัตราส่วนผลประโยชน์ต่อต้นทุน และต้นทุนพลังงานไฟฟ้า รวมถึงพิจารณาผลประโยชน์จากการลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า ผลการศึกษาพบว่าระบบพลังงานน้ำและแสงอาทิตย์ สำรองด้วยแบตเตอรี่มีความน่าลงทุนมากที่สุด มีอัตราส่วนผลประโยชน์ต่อต้นทุนมากที่สุด คือ 1.15 และมีต้นทุนพลังงานต่อหน่วยต่ำที่สุด คือ 15.53 บาทต่อหน่วย และสามารถช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ 26,020 kgCO2eq/ปี ซึ่งเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research present feasibility study of hybrid renewable energy project in remote area with lack of access to electricity case study of Baan Song Kwae Phatthana, Chiang Rai province. By considering installation the additional electricity generation system from the existing hydroelectric power plant. The design is divided in 3 cases included Hydro-diesel generator no battery, Hydro-Solar PV base with fully battery backup and Hydro-Solar PV base with fully battery and diesel generator backup. The methodology aim to study in the parts of cost and benefit analysis. The economic analysis uses net present value, financial internal rate of return, benefit-cost ratio and cost of energy. In addition to economic analysis, we consider in assessment of the carbon dioxide emissions and benefit. The results of the study found that the Hydro-Solar PV base with fully battery backup is the most attractive investment because of the highest benefit-cost ratio which is 1.15 and the lowest cost of energy which is 15.53 baht/kWh and reducing carbon dioxide emissions 26,020 kgCO2eq/year which is environmentally friendly.
Creative Commons License