Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Empty container repositioning optimization in marine logistics
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.296
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์ในการศึกษาธุรกิจตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ที่ใช้ในการขนส่งทางทะเล ความไม่สมดุลของตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าอันเป็นปัญหาที่เป็นหนึ่งในปัญหาหลักของธุรกิจสายเรือและเจ้าของตู้คอนเทนเนอร์ โดยในการศึกษาความไม่สมดุลนี้มีการศึกษาท่าเรือทั้งหมด 7 แห่ง ศึกษาสถานะของตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าในแต่ละสัปดาห์และข้อมูลการพยากรที่มีการจัดทำล่วงหน้า รวมถึงศึกษาเส้นทางตารางเรือ เพื่อนำไปสร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการวางแผนขนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่า วัตถุประสงค์ของแบบจำลองคือหาจำนวณและเส้นทางที่ให้ค่าดีที่สุดที่เป็นไปได้โดยนำข้อจำกัดด้านการขนส่งอย่างตารางเวลาของเรือและจำนวณระวางสำหรับตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าที่สามารถใช้ในการขนส่งได้สูงสุดเพื่อให้ได้กำไรที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นสูงสุด แบบจำลองนี้ใช้การทดลองด้วยการใช้ Solver เพื่อหาผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดของแต่ละความเป็นไปได้ ทั้งนี้แบบจำลองที่สร้างขึ้นนี้จะสามารถนำไปช่วยผู้ปฏิบัติงานในการวางแผนการขนย้ายตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เปล่าที่ขนส่งระหว่างท่าที่ทำให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดในการแก้ไขปัญหาความไม่สมดุลของตู้เปล่าของแต่ละท่าภายใต้ข้อจำกัดในด้านการขนส่ง ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากแบบจำลองเทียบกับการขนย้ายที่เกิดขึ้นจริงจากการวางแผนด้วยประสบการณ์ของผู้ปฏิบัติงานที่ผ่านมา พบว่าผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากแบบจำลองให้ค่ากำไรที่คาดว่าจะเกิดขึ้นมากกว่าการขนย้ายจริง ทั้งนี้มีการทดสอบแบบจำลองซ้ำเพื่อยืนยันผลจากแบบจำลอง พบว่าทุกแบบจำลองให้ค่าที่ดีกว่าผลของการวางแผนโดยผู้ปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the container shipping business, specifically addressing the imbalance of empty containers, which is a major issue for shipping lines and container owners. The study investigates seven ports, analyzing the status of empty containers on a weekly basis and using forecast data that has been prepared in advance. It also examines shipping schedules to develop a model for planning the movement of empty containers. The objective of the model is to determine the optimal quantity and route for container movements by considering transportation constraints, such as shipping schedules and the maximum capacity for empty containers that can be transported, in order to maximize expected profit. The model employs Solver experiments to find the best possible outcomes for each scenario. This model can assist operators in planning the transfer of empty containers between ports, maximizing efficiency in addressing the imbalance of empty containers at each port under transportation constraints. The results from the model, compared with actual movements planned based on operators' experience, show that the model provides higher expected profits. Repeated tests of the model confirm that all scenarios yield better results than the operators' planning.
Creative Commons License