Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the non-returns of rental point-of-sale devices: a case study of ABC company
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มาโนช โลหเตปานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการโลจิสติกส์และโซ่อุปทาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.298
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการไม่ส่งคืนอุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขายและหาแนวทางการป้องกันการไม่ส่งคืนอุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขายเพื่อให้ผู้ให้บริการเช่าซื้ออุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขาย นำไปใช้พัฒนามาตรการป้องกันและติดตามตรวจสอบการคืนสินค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยรวบรวมสถิติข้อมูลร้านค้าในเขตกรุงเทพและปริมณฑลในช่วงเดือนกรกฎาคมถึงพฤศจิกายน 2566 ที่มีการเช่าซื้ออุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขาย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ธุรกิจประเภทร้านอาหารมีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อการไม่คืน อุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขาย มากกว่าธุรกิจประเภทอื่นๆ โดยเฉพาะร้านอาหารประเภทยำ รวมถึงระยะเวลาการเช่าที่ยาวนานขึ้น ส่งผลต่อการคืน อุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขาย เนื่องจากยิ่งผ่อนชำระนานเท่าไร ร้านค้ายิ่งใกล้โอกาสการเป็นเจ้าของ อุปกรณ์ ณ จุด ขาย มากขึ้นเท่านั้น และจะเป็นเจ้าของเมื่อ เช่าซื้อครบ 36 เดือน เชื่อมโยงกับจำนวนครั้งที่ผิดนัดชำระหนี้ ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงพฤติกรรมการชำระหนี้ของลูกค้า ดังนั้นลูกค้าที่มีประวัติผิดนัดชำระหนี้บ่อยครั้ง มีความเสี่ยงสูงที่จะไม่ส่งคืนอุปกรณ์ โดยเฉพาะร้านอาหารที่ตั้งอยู่แบบเดี่ยว(Stand-alone) มีโอกาสไม่คืนอุปกรณ์สูงที่สุดมากกว่าร้านที่ตั้งในห้างสรรพสินค้าหรือตามตลาดนัด ดังนั้นการทราบถึงปัจจัยเหล่านี้ที่มีผลเหล่านี้ ทางบริษัทสามารถนำปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ไปปรับปรุงนโยบายและวิเคราะห์ถึงความเสี่ยงที่จะเกิดขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนามาตรการป้องกันและติดตามตรวจสอบการคืนสินค้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the factors that influence the non-return of POS equipment and identify preventive measures to enhance the effectiveness of equipment return tracking and monitoring. Statistical data was collected from businesses in Bangkok and surrounding metropolitan areas between July and November 2023 that leased POS equipment. The findings revealed that restaurants are more prone to non-return of POS equipment compared to other business types, particularly single-dish restaurants. Additionally, a longer rental period increases the likelihood of non-return, as prolonged installments bring businesses closer to owning the equipment, which becomes theirs after 36 months of full payment. The number of missed payments also reflects customers' payment behavior, indicating that those with a history of frequent missed payments are at a higher risk of non-return. Stand-alone restaurants have the highest probability of non-return compared to those located in shopping malls or markets, especially within Bangkok. Understanding these factors enables companies to refine their policies, analyze potential risks, and develop effective preventive measures for equipment return tracking and monitoring.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.