Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนทางตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวมในประเทศในเอเชีย
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sineenat Sermcheep
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.35
Abstract
This study examines the impact of inward foreign direct investment (FDI) on total factor productivity (TFP) growth in 23 Asian countries from 1991 to 2018. Using a dynamic panel data model, this study analyzes how FDI, together with GDP growth, capital and labor inputs, human capital, export growth, internet usage, and distance to the technology frontier, affects total factor productivity (TFP) growth. The results indicate that, while FDI remains significant, its impact on total factor productivity (TFP) growth is negative.The negative impact may be caused by the lack of sufficient human capital and absorptive capacity in host countries, along with a focus on hiring unskilled labor, which limits knowledge transfer and innovation. Additionally, a significant knowledge gap between domestic firms and multinational enterprises (MNEs), and the tendency of MNEs to ‘steal’ market share, may lead to temporary declines in sector productivity. This study suggests that these Asian countries should improve human resources and absorptive capacity, as well as expand infrastructure construction, in order to reap the benefits of FDI and attain higher total factor productivity (TFP) growth. This study provides useful insights for policymakers seeking to harness FDI for long-term economic growth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) ต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภาพการผลิตรวม (TFP) ใน 23 ประเทศในเอเชียตั้งแต่ปี 1991 ถึง 2018 การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบจำลอง แบบจำลองข้อมูลพาแนลแบบพลวัต เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่า FDI และปัจจัยอื่น ๆ คือ การเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศเบื้องต้น ทุนและแรงงาน ทุนมนุษย์ การเติบโตของการส่งออก การใช้งานอินเทอร์เน็ต และระยะห่างจากขอบเขตเทคโนโลยี มีผลต่อการเติบโตของ TFP อย่างไร ผลการศึกษาระบุว่าแม้ว่า FDI จะมีความสำคัญต่อ TFP แต่ผลกระทบกลับเป็นลบ โดยผลกระทบเชิงลบอาจเกิดจากการขาดแคลนทุนมนุษย์ที่เพียงพอและความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้และเทคโนโลยีของประเทศเจ้าบ้าน ประกอบกับการจ้างงานที่เน้นแรงงานที่ไม่มีทักษะ ซึ่งจำกัดการถ่ายทอดความรู้และนวัตกรรม นอกจากนี้ ความแตกต่างด้านความรู้ระหว่างบริษัทในประเทศและบริษัทข้ามชาติ (MNEs) และแนวโน้มที่ MNEs จะ ‘ฉกฉวย’ ส่วนแบ่งตลาด และอาจนำไปสู่การลดลงชั่วคราวในผลิตภาพการผลิตของภาคส่วนต่าง ๆ การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะว่าประเทศเอเชียในกลุ่มดังกล่าวควรพัฒนาทรัพยากรมนุษย์และความสามารถในการดูดซับความรู้และเทคโนโลยี ตลอดจนขยายการก่อสร้างโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน เพื่อเก็บเกี่ยวผลประโยชน์จาก FDI และมี TFP ที่สูงขึ้น การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีประโยชน์สำหรับผู้ดำเนินนโยบายที่ต้องการใช้ FDI เพื่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License