Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงประจักษ์เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของการทำงานแบบพร้อมให้บริการเมื่อเรียกหาต่อภาวะซึมเศร้าของคนทำงานรับค่าแรงชาวจีน: อิงจากข้อมูลพาแนลครอบครัวของประเทศจีนปี พ.ศ. 2563
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Kannika Damrongplasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.306
Abstract
According to the Chinese government, there are currently 402 million working-class people in China, who are the mainstay of China's economic growth. With the change of time, the development of the Internet and mobile communication technology has enabled employees to work from anywhere, improving efficiency and competitiveness, but also bringing challenges. The burden of depression in China is increasing significantly, with a lifetime prevalence of 6.8% of depressive disorders in Chinese adults, of which depression accounts for 3.4%, and at present, 95 million people in China suffer from depression, and it has become an urgent matter to alleviate the symptoms of depression in the country. Based on the data of the 2020 China Family Panel Survey, this paper screened out 10,832 wage earners who were employed by others, and explored the impact of on-call work on depression by constructing the ordered logit model, in addition to exploring the impact of socioeconomic factors on depression. The study found that having on-call work increases the likelihood of mild depression by 3% and severe depression by 2% in wage earners. However, for high-income people (with an annual income of more than 166,700 yuan), the effect of on-call work on depression will no longer have statistical significance. There was a negative relationship between educational background and depression. Previous studies have tended to focus on specific occupational groups, and this study will focus on the impact on all wage earners to fill the research gap.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตามนโยบายของรัฐบาลจีนปัจจุบันมีคนชนชั้นทำงานอยู่ทั้งหมด 402 ล้านคนซึ่งเป็นเสาหลักในการเติบโตของเศรษฐกิจจีน การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเทคโนโลยีการสื่อสารผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ตและโทรศัพท์มือถือได้ทำให้ลูกจ้างสามารถทำงานได้ทุกที่ทุกเวลา ซึ่งเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความแข่งขันมากขึ้น แต่ก็เป็นที่ท้าทายเช่นกัน ภาระของโรคซึมเศร้าในประเทศจีนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่าความชุกตลอดชีพของผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าอยู่ที่ระดับ 6.8% ของประชากรของประเทศจีน โดยโรคซึมเศร้ามีสัดส่วนอยู่ที่ 3.4% ปัจจุบันมีประชากรในประเทศจีนที่ป่วยด้วยโรคซึมเศร้าอยู่ประมาณ 95 ล้านคน ซึ่งกลายเป็นปัญหาที่ต้องได้รับการแก้ไขโดยเร่งด่วน จากข้อมูลพาแนลครอบครัวของประเทศจีนปี พ.ศ. 2563 โดยมีจำนวนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด 10,832 คนที่เป็นลูกจ้างรายวันที่ได้รับจ้างจากผู้อื่น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของการทำงานแบบพร้อมให้บริการเมื่อเรียกหาต่อการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าโดยใช้แบบจำลองโลจิทแบบเรียงลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคมต่อการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าอีกด้วย การศึกษาพบว่า การทำงานแบบพร้อมให้บริการเมื่อเรียกหาเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นของโรคซึมเศร้าของลูกจ้างรายวัน 3% และเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นของการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าในระดับรุนแรง 2% อย่างไรก็ตามสำหรับผู้มีรายได้สูง (รายได้ประมาณ 166,700 หยวนขึ้นไปต่อปี) ผลของการทำงานแบบพร้อมให้บริการเมื่อเรียกหาต่อการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้าไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยยังพบว่าวุฒิการศึกษาและการเป็นโรคซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อกัน งานวิจัยในอดีตมักเน้นไปที่กลุ่มอาชีพที่เฉพาะเจาะจง แต่การศึกษานี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างของลูกจ้างรายวันทั้งหมดเพื่อเติมเต็มช่องว่างในการวิจัย​
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.