Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการจัดการที่อยู่อาศัยต่อสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ—อิงจากข้อมูล CLHLS 2018
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.309
Abstract
The rapid demographic shift towards an aging population in China has brought the health status of the elderly to the forefront of state and societal concerns. Concomitant with socioeconomic development, the living arrangements of the elderly have undergone significant transformations, leading to variations in social support structures and, consequently, impacting their physical, mental, and self-reported health outcomes. This study investigates the correlation between living arrangements and the health status of the elderly population in China. Using data from the 2018 Chinese Longitudinal Healthy Longevity Survey (CLHLS), this study empirically examines the impact of solitary living on the health status of the elderly compared to cohabitation with family members. Ordinary Least Squares (OLS) and binary logistic regression models serve as baseline analytical tools. To address potential endogeneity issues, Two-Stage Least Squares (2SLS) models are employed, with primary daily communication with family members and the presence of a son as instrumental variables. The findings indicate that living arrangements significantly influence the health outcomes of elderly individuals. Elderly individuals living alone show better physical health, but poorer mental and self-reported health compared to those living with family. The impact of living arrangements on health varies among different elderly cohorts. The presence of children and insurance coverage significantly enhance overall health status, while aging is negatively associated with the elderly's overall health. Gender significantly affects both self-reported and mental health, with females exhibiting poorer health in these aspects. Educational attainment positively correlates with both physical and mental health. Marital status positively influences physical health but negatively affects mental health. Living in urban areas is negatively associated with physical health. In light of these findings, this study recommends implementing policies encouraging elderly participation in social activities to enhance social support networks, thereby mitigating the negative health impacts associated with solitary living arrangements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางประชากรศาสตร์อย่างรวดเร็วสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีนได้นำประเด็นสถานะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุมาสู่ความสนใจอันดับต้นๆ ของรัฐและสังคม ควบคู่ไปกับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยของผู้สูงอายุได้เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ส่งผลให้เกิดความแตกต่างในโครงสร้างการสนับสนุนทางสังคม และส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกาย สุขภาพจิต และสุขภาพจากการรายงานด้วยตนเองของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยและสถานะสุขภาพของประชากรผู้สูงอายุในประเทศจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจระยะยาวด้านสุขภาพและอายุขัยของผู้สูงอายุจีน (CLHLS) ปีพ.ศ. 2561 งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบเชิงประจักษ์ของการอยู่อาศัยเพียงลำพังต่อสถานะสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ เปรียบเทียบกับการอยู่อาศัยร่วมกับสมาชิกคนอื่นในครอบครัว แบบจำลองกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (OLS) และแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกแบบไบนารี่ถูกใช้เป็นเครื่องมือวิเคราะห์พื้นฐาน เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความเป็นปัจจัยภายใน (Endogeneity issue) ที่อาจเกิดขึ้น การศึกษานี้นำแบบจำลองกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดสองขั้นตอน (2SLS) มาใช้ โดยใช้ตัวบ่งชี้ว่ามีการสื่อสารประจำวันหลักกับสมาชิกในครอบครัวและการมีบุตรชายเป็นตัวแปรเครื่องมือ (Instrumental variable) ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่ารูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยมีอิทธิพลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อผลลัพธ์ด้านสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพังมีสุขภาพกายที่ดีกว่า แต่มีสุขภาพจิตและสุขภาพจากการรายงานด้วยตนเองที่แย่กว่าเมื่อเทียบกับผู้ที่อาศัยอยู่กับครอบครัว ผลกระทบของรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยต่อสุขภาพมีความแตกต่างกันในกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่แตกต่างกัน การมีบุตรและการมีประกันสุขภาพช่วยเสริมสร้างสถานะสุขภาพโดยรวมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ในขณะที่อายุที่เพิ่มขึ้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับสุขภาพโดยรวมของผู้สูงอายุ เพศมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อสุขภาพจากการรายงานด้วยตนเองและสุขภาพจิต โดยเพศหญิงมีสุขภาพที่แย่กว่าในด้านเหล่านี้ ระดับการศึกษามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับทั้งสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิต สถานภาพสมรสมีอิทธิพลเชิงบวกต่อสุขภาพกาย แต่มีผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อสุขภาพจิต การอาศัยอยู่ในเขตเมืองมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบกับสุขภาพกาย จากผลการวิจัยนี้ การศึกษานี้เสนอแนะให้มีการดำเนินนโยบายส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้สูงอายุในกิจกรรมทางสังคม เพื่อเสริมสร้างเครือข่ายการสนับสนุนทางสังคม ซึ่งอาจช่วยบรรเทาผลกระทบด้านลบต่อสุขภาพจากรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยเพียงลำพังได้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.