Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของห่วงโซ่มูลค่าโลกของภาคเกษตรและอาหารต่อการจ้างงานในประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่าง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Sawarai Boonyamanond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.37
Abstract
Global Value Chains (GVCs) offer opportunities for lower-middle-income countries (LMICs) in the agri-food sector by integrating local economies into the global market and enhancing economic growth. This study aims to examine the impact of GVC participation on employment in the agri-food industry of LMICs. A fixed effect model is employed on a panel data set of nine lower-middle-income countries across 2005-2019. The results indicate that GVC participation, both backward (involving imported intermediate inputs) and forward (where domestic inputs are used in the production of exports), has a significant negative effect on employment. This suggests that GVCs do not always increase employment and may lead to labor displacement, potentially depending on whether the substitution effect or scale effect, as per labor demand theory, is stronger. Furthermore, it is observed that variables such as output, labor compensation-to-capital ratio, education expenditure, and technology level have a positive and significant impact on employment in lower-middle-income countries. These findings suggest that policies focused on enhancing education, training in modern agricultural and food practices, and supporting local industries could mitigate the adverse effects of GVC participation on employment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ห่วงโซ่การผลิตข้ามชาติเปิดโอกาสให้กับกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างในภาคการเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหาร สามารถนำพาเศรษฐกิจท้องถิ่นเข้าสู่ตลาดโลกและส่งเสริมการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของห่วงโซ่การผลิตข้ามชาติต่อการจ้างงานในภาคเกษตรและอุตสาหกรรมอาหารของกลุ่มประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่าง โดยใช้แบบจำลองแบบคงที่ (Fixed Effect Model) ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบ Panel ของ 9 ประเทศ ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง พ.ศ. 2562 ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า การมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตข้ามชาติ ทั้งที่เชื่อมโยงไปข้างหลัง (ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยการผลิตขั้นกลางที่นำเข้า) และเชื่อมโยงไปข้างหน้า (ที่ปัจจัยการผลิตในประเทศถูกใช้ในการผลิตเพื่อการส่งออก) ส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อการจ้างงาน กล่าวคือ ห่วงโซ่การผลิตข้ามชาติมิได้เพิ่มการจ้างงานเสมอไป และอาจนำไปสู่การโยกย้ายแรงงานได้ ขึ้นอยู่กับผลทางการทดแทนหรือผลทางขนาด ตามทฤษฎีความต้องการแรงงาน จะมีอิทธิพลมากกว่ากัน นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าตัวแปร เช่น ผลผลิต อัตราค่าตอบแทนแรงงานต่อทุน ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการศึกษา และระดับของเทคโนโลยี ส่งผลกระทบเชิงบวกต่อการจ้างงานในประเทศรายได้ปานกลางระดับล่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้นนโยบายที่มุ่งเน้นการยกระดับการศึกษา การเพิ่มพูนทักษะให้กับแรงงานในกิจกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกษตรและอาหารสมัยใหม่ รวมถึงการสนับสนุนอุตสาหกรรมท้องถิ่น น่าจะสามารถบรรเทาผลกระทบเชิงลบของการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตข้ามชาติต่อการจ้างงานได้
Creative Commons License