Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการซื้ออาหารเสริมวิตามินและแร่ธาตุในกลุ่ม Generation Z
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pathomwat Chantarasap
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.312
Abstract
This study investigates the determinants of Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Purchases among Generation Z, focusing on age and income as key factors. A sample of 385 respondents aged 16-27 completed an 18-question survey, categorized by income levels (< 20,000 THB, 20,000 - 40,000 THB, 40,000 - 60,000 THB, 60,000 - 80,000 THB, and above 80,000 THB) for comprehensive analysis. Younger respondents, particularly those aged 16-18, predominantly belong to lower income brackets, reflecting early career or student statuses. Income levels increase with age, peaking among 25-27 year-olds, indicating greater economic capability. Consumption patterns closely align with income, where higher income groups exhibit higher supplement usage. Primary barriers for lower income groups include safety concerns and affordability, while motivations across all income brackets center on health improvement and immune support. Economic disparities influence purchasing behaviors, with lower income groups buying smaller quantities more frequently and higher income groups opting for bulk purchases less often. Preferences for organic ingredients and trusted brands are notable among higher income segments. The study underscores the economic sensitivity of lower income consumers to price changes and the resilience of higher income groups to economic fluctuations. These findings emphasize the role of income in shaping supplement consumption behaviors and suggest implications for targeted marketing and public health initiatives aimed at Generation Z.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาส่วนบุคคลนี้มีเป้าหมายศึกษาปัจจัยกำหนดการซื้อวิตามินและอาหารเสริมแร่ ธาตุในกลุ่ม คน Generation Z โดยเน้นที่อายุและรายได้เป็นปั จจัยหลัก ตัวอย่างผู้ตอบ แบบสอบถาม 385 คน อายุ 16-27 ปี ตอบแบบสอบถาม 18 ข้อแบ่งตามระดับรายได้ (<20,000 บาท 20,000 - 40,000 บาท 40,000 -60,000 บาท 60,000 -80,000 บาท และมากกว่า 80,000 บาท) เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ที่ครอบคลุมผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่อายุน้อยกว่า โดยเฉพาะผู้ที่มีอายุ 16-18 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้อยู่ในกลุ่มที่ต่ำกว่า ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงสถานะนักศึกษาหรือการเริ่มทำงานใน ช่วงแรกระดับรายได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามอายุโดยสูงสุดในกลุ่มอายุ 25-27 ปี ซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงความสามารถทางเศรษฐกิจที่มากขึ้น รูปแบบการบริโภคสอดคล้องกับรายได้อย่างใกล้ชิด โดยกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงกว่ามีการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหารมากกว่า อุปสรรคหลักสำหรับกลุ่มที่มีรายได้น้อยกว่า ได้แก่ความกังวลด้านความปลอดภัยและราคาที่สูงเมื่อเทียบกับรายได้ ในขณะที่แรงจูงใจในทุกกลุ่มมุ่งเน้นไปที่การปรับปรุงสุขภาพและการเสริมสร้างภูมิคุ้มกัน ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเศรษฐกิจมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการซื้อโดยกลุ่มที่มีรายไดน้อยกว่าจะซื้อในปริมาณที่น้อยกว่าแต่ซื้อบ่อยกว่า ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงกว่าจะเลือกซื้อแบบจำนวนมากต่อคร้ัง เเต่ซื้อไม่บ่อย ความชอบในส่วนของผสมจากธรรมชาติและแบรนด์ที่เชื่อถือได้นั้นโดดเด่นในกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงกว่าการศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำ ถึงความอ่อนไหวทางเศรษฐกิจของผู้บริโภคที่มีรายได้น้อยกว่าต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของราคาและความยืดหยุ่นของกลุ่มที่มีรายได้สูงกว่าต่อความผันผวนทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลการวิจัยเหล่านี้เน้นย้ำถึงบทบาทของรายได้ในการกำหนดพฤติกรรมการบริโภคผลิตภัณฑ์เสริมอาหาร
Creative Commons License