Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของลักษณะประชากรที่แตกต่างกันต่อปัจจัยการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์สิ่งทอไทย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.313
Abstract
This study explores the impact of different demographic characteristics on the purchasing factors of Thai weaving products. Through a quantitative survey of consumers, this study identifies the key factors that influence their purchasing decisions, including quality, cultural connotation, service, price, comfort level, maintenance, product variety, design, color, sales location, brand, and recommendations. The analysis reveals significant differences in the importance ratings of these factors based on age, gender, and monthly income level. The findings indicate that female consumers value comfort, design, and color more, while younger consumers emphasize price, design and variety more. In contrast, older consumers value quality, comfort level, and brand. Higher-income consumers value quality, comfort level, design, and brand more than their more price-sensitive lower-income counterparts. These insights provide valuable guidance for Thai weaving enterprises to develop targeted marketing strategies to enhance product appeal and sales. By segmenting the market and addressing the specific needs of different consumer groups, merchants can better promote Thai weaving products, thereby protecting and promoting Thailand's rich weaving heritage. This study contributes to understanding consumer behavior and provides practical recommendations for improving marketing effectiveness in the Thai weaving industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกันต่อปัจจัยการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ทอผ้าไทยจากการสำรวจเชิงปริมาณของผู้บริโภคการศึกษานี้ระบุปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของพวกเขารวมถึงคุณภาพความหมายแฝงทางวัฒนธรรมบริการราคาระดับความสะดวกสบายการบำรุงรักษาความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์การออกแบบสีสถานที่ขายแบรนด์และคำแนะนำการวิเคราะห์เผยให้เห็นความแตกต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญในการจัดอันดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยเหล่านี้โดยพิจารณาจากอายุเพศและระดับรายได้ต่อเดือนผลการวิจัยระบุว่าผู้บริโภคเพศหญิงให้ความสำคัญกับความสะดวกสบายการออกแบบและสีสันมากกว่าในขณะที่ผู้บริโภคอายุน้อยให้ความสำคัญกับราคาการออกแบบและความหลากหลายมากกว่าในทางตรงกันข้ามผู้บริโภคสูงอายุให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพระดับความสะดวกสบายและแบรนด์ผู้บริโภคที่มีรายได้สูงให้ความสำคัญกับคุณภาพระดับความสะดวกสบายการออกแบบและแบรนด์มากกว่าผู้บริโภคที่มีรายได้น้อยซึ่งไวต่อราคามากกว่าข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้เป็นแนวทางอันมีค่าสำหรับผู้ประกอบการทอผ้าไทยในการพัฒนากลยุทธ์การตลาดแบบกำหนดเป้าหมายเพื่อเพิ่มความน่าดึงดูดและยอดขายของผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยการแบ่งส่วนตลาดและตอบสนองความต้องการเฉพาะของกลุ่มผู้บริโภคที่แตกต่างกันผู้ค้าสามารถส่งเสริมผลิตภัณฑ์ทอผ้าไทยได้ดีขึ้นจึงเป็นการปกป้องและส่งเสริมมรดกทางทอผ้าอันอุดมสมบูรณ์ของประเทศไทยการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีส่วนช่วยให้เข้าใจพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคและให้คำแนะนำเชิงปฏิบัติเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพทางการตลาดในอุตสาหกรรมทอผ้าไทย
Creative Commons License