Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของปัจจัยแบรนด์ต่อความตั้งใจซื้อในอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าของประเทศไทยบน Instagram
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.315
Abstract
The rapid growth of social commerce has significantly transformed the landscape of consumer engagement, particularly within Thailand's garment industry. Leveraging Instagram as a pivotal platform, this study examines the impact of brand factors on the purchase intentions of Thai Instagram users. The research delves into how brand awareness, product uniqueness, perceived value, and brand trust collectively shape consumer buying behaviors. Employing a robust research framework, brand awareness and product uniqueness serve as independent variables, while perceived value and brand trust function as mediating variables, ultimately influencing purchase intention. Key findings indicate that brand recognition and product uniqueness markedly enhance perceived value, which in turn bolsters brand trust and purchase intention. The mediating role of perceived value is particularly noteworthy, as it amplifies the influence of brand recognition and product uniqueness on consumer purchase decisions. This study offers valuable insights for local Thai clothing brands, highlighting strategies to enhance brand awareness and trust through targeted Instagram marketing campaigns. By understanding these dynamics, brands can more effectively navigate the competitive market, improve customer engagement, and drive sales in the digital era.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็วของการค้าสังคมได้เปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิทัศน์ของการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้บริโภคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในอุตสาหกรรมเสื้อผ้าของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ Instagram เป็นแพลตฟอร์มสำคัญ การศึกษานี้ตรวจสอบผลกระทบของปัจจัยด้านแบรนด์ต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อของผู้ใช้ Instagram ชาวไทย งานวิจัยนี้เจาะลึกถึงการรับรู้แบรนด์ ความโดดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ มูลค่าที่รับรู้ และความไว้วางใจในแบรนด์ ซึ่งร่วมกันกำหนดพฤติกรรมการซื้อของผู้บริโภค การใช้กรอบการวิจัยที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การรับรู้แบรนด์และความโดดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรอิสระ ในขณะที่มูลค่าที่รับรู้และความไว้วางใจในแบรนด์ทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรสื่อกลาง ซึ่งในที่สุดจะส่งผลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อ ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญบ่งชี้ว่าการรับรู้ถึงแบรนด์และความโดดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยเพิ่มมูลค่าที่รับรู้ ซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มความไว้วางใจในแบรนด์และความตั้งใจในการซื้อ บทบาทสื่อกลางของมูลค่าที่รับรู้มีความโดดเด่นเป็นพิเศษ เนื่องจากช่วยเพิ่มอิทธิพลของการรับรู้ถึงแบรนด์และความโดดเด่นของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าสำหรับแบรนด์เสื้อผ้าท้องถิ่นของไทย โดยเน้นกลยุทธ์ในการเพิ่มการรับรู้ถึงแบรนด์และความไว้วางใจผ่านแคมเปญการตลาดที่กำหนดเป้าหมายใน Instagram ด้วยการทำความเข้าใจพลวัตเหล่านี้ แบรนด์ต่างๆ สามารถสำรวจตลาดที่มีการแข่งขันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น ปรับปรุงการมีส่วนร่วมของลูกค้า และผลักดันยอดขายในยุคดิจิทัล
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.