Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการจ้างงานในภูมิภาคอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Danupon Ariyasajjakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.38
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of foreign direct investment (FDI) inflows on employment levels in ASEAN countries from 1992 to 2022. Utilizing descriptive statistics, correlation matrices, and econometric models including the pooled ordinary least squares, fixed effects and random effects models, the findings indicate that FDI inflows generally have a positive and significant effect on employment. However, this impact varies across countries, with some experiencing positive effects while others face negative impacts. The study also controls for economic growth, inflation, trade openness, education levels, and political stability. The results highlight the necessity for policymakers to consider country-specific conditions when developing FDI strategies to maximize positive impacts and mitigate negative effects. This study provides valuable insights for understanding the role of FDI inflows in employment growth in ASEAN countries and underscores the importance of tailored policies to enhance the effectiveness of FDI.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้สำรวจผลกระทบของการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศที่มีต่อระดับการจ้างงานในประเทศอาเซียนตั้งแต่ปี 1992 ถึง 2022 โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา เมทริกซ์สหสัมพันธ์ และโมเดลเศรษฐมิติ ซึ่งรวมถึงแบบจำลองกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบรวม โมเดลผลกระทบคงที่ และโมเดลผลกระทบสุ่ม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีผลเชิงบวกและมีนัยสำคัญต่อการจ้างงานโดยทั่วไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลกระทบนี้แตกต่างกันไปในแต่ละประเทศ โดยบางประเทศมีผลบวกในขณะที่บางประเทศเผชิญกับผลกระทบเชิงลบ การศึกษายังควบคุมปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ อัตราเงินเฟ้อ ความเปิดกว้างทางการค้า ระดับการศึกษา และเสถียรภาพทางการเมือง ผลลัพธ์นี้เน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นที่ผู้กำหนดนโยบายต้องพิจารณาสภาพเฉพาะของแต่ละประเทศเมื่อพัฒนากลยุทธ์การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศเพื่อเพิ่มผลกระทบเชิงบวกและลดผลกระทบเชิงลบ การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกที่มีค่าในการทำความเข้าใจบทบาทของการไหลเข้าของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในการเติบโตของการจ้างงานในประเทศอาเซียน และเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของนโยบายที่ปรับให้เหมาะสมเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.