Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์เศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนสำหรับการเติบโตที่ยั่งยืนและการพัฒนาในอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voramast Limteerakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.40
Abstract
The paper and packaging industry in Southeast Asia is experiencing rapid growth, driven by economic expansion and a growing demand for sustainable solutions. This research investigates the potential of circular economy practices within this industry, focusing on the Thai market. A case study of SCG Packaging demonstrates a positive correlation between circular practices and economic performance, with their revenue from circular packaging products (reusable, recyclable, and compostable) increasing from 16% to 57% of total revenue within five years. However, limitations exist. The economic impact analysis relies on data from a single company, and further research encompassing a broader industry scope is recommended. Additionally, a SWOT analysis highlights the inherent strengths of paper packaging, such as renewability and recyclability, alongside weaknesses like lower barrier properties compared to some plastics.To capitalize on the opportunities presented by the growing demand for sustainable packaging, the research recommends conducting broader industry studies to solidify the link between circularity and economic growth and encouraging collaboration among stakeholders across the paper and packaging ecosystem. By implementing these recommendations, the industry can contribute to a more sustainable and resource-efficient future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้กำลังเจริญเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจและความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ศึกษาศักยภาพของการปฏิบัติตามหลักเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ โดยเน้นที่ตลาดในประเทศไทย รวมถึงกรณีศึกษาของบริษัท SCG Packaging ที่แสดงให้เห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการปฏิบัติตามหลักเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนและการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ โดยรายได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ผลิตที่มาจากหลักการเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียน (บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สามารถใช้ซ้ำได้ รีไซเคิลได้ และสามารถย่อยสลายได้) เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 16% เป็น 57% ของรายได้ทั้งหมด ภายในระยะเวลาห้าปี อย่างไรก็ตาม งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังมีข้อจำกัดอยู่ เนื่องจากการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจขึ้นอยู่กับข้อมูลจากบริษัทเดียว จึงแนะนำให้มีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมที่ครอบคลุมขอบเขตของอุตสาหกรรมที่กว้างขวางขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ SWOT ซึ่งเน้นถึงจุดแข็งของธุรกิจบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษ เช่น ความสามารถในการกลับสู่สภาพเดิมและการรีไซเคิล ตลอดจนจุดอ่อนของบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษเมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุประเภทอื่น อย่างเช่น พลาสติกอย่างไรก็ดี เพื่อให้ได้รับประโยชน์จากโอกาสที่เกิดขึ้นจากความต้องการที่เพิ่มขึ้นในการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ยั่งยืน แนะนำให้ดำเนินการศึกษาอุตสาหกรรมที่กว้างขวางเพื่อเสริมแนวโน้มของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเศรษฐกิจหมุนเวียนและการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ และส่งเสริมความร่วมมือระหว่างผู้เกี่ยวข้องในธุรกิจบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษ เป็นแนวทางให้อุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์กระดาษสามารถมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างอนาคตที่ยั่งยืนและมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้นได้
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.