Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลต่อราคาห้องพักโรงแรมในย่างกุ้งหรือไม่?
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Watcharapong Ratisukpimol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.41
Abstract
Using the hedonic pricing theory, this study investigates the relationship between Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) and hotel room rates in Yangon, Myanmar. Using a dataset of 168 hotels from Yangon, we examined how FDI influences hotel room rates for weekdays and weekends. Our analysis employs the Log-Linear OLS regression model, by using affiliation to a chain, size of hotels, hotel stars rating, service provided by the hotels, location of the hotels, presence of the online, and online customer review ratings on Agoda, Booking.com, Trip.com, and Expedia. We find that FDI has a positive correlation with hotel room rates in Yangon. However, the increase was not statistically significant, suggesting that other factors might be playing a more prominent role in influencing hotel room prices. The analysis also revealed hotel star ratings have a stronger influence on hotel room prices. Higher-rated stars hotels have higher room rates, this effect is mediated by hotel attributes, such as amenities and service quality. The results also highlight the importance of online customer reviews, particularly on Booking.com, in influencing hotel pricing decisions. Despite the lack of a definitive link, this research contributes to the ongoing discussion on the economic impacts of FDI in developing countries. The findings highlight the need for further studies to explore the influence of other factors alongside FDI. Additionally, future research with a larger data set, a focus on specific types of FDI, or a longer time frame could potentially provide a clearer picture of the relationship between FDI and hotel room rates in Yangon. These insights can inform policies that promote sustainable tourism growth in Yangon while considering both tourism development and affordability in the hotel sector.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศ (FDI) กับราคาห้องพักโรงแรมในย่างกุ้งณ.ประเทศเมียนมาร์ โดยใช้ทฤษฎีการกำหนดราคาแบบ hedonic โดยใช้ชุดข้อมูลของโรงแรม 168 แห่งจากย่างกุ้ง เราได้ตรวจสอบว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศส่งผลต่อราคาห้องพักของโรงแรมทั้งในวันธรรมดาและวันหยุดสุดสัปดาห์อย่างไร การวิเคราะห์ของเราใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอย Log-Linear OLS โดยใช้ความเกี่ยวข้องกับเครือโรงแรม ขนาดของโรงแรม ระดับดาวโรงแรม การบริการจากโรงแรม ที่ตั้งของโรงแรม การแสดงตนทางออนไลน์ และการให้คะแนนรีวิวจากลูกค้าออนไลน์บน อโกด้า Booking.com, Trip.com และ Expedia.เราพบว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับราคาห้องพักโรงแรมในย่างกุ้ง อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นโดยไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าปัจจัยอื่นๆ อาจมีบทบาทสำคัญในการมีอิทธิพลต่อราคาห้องพักของโรงแรม การวิเคราะห์ยังเผยให้เห็นว่า การจัดอันดับดาวของโรงแรม มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อราคาห้องพักของโรงแรมโรงแรมระดับดาวที่ได้คะแนนสูงกว่า จะมีราคาห้องพักที่สูงกว่า ผลกระทบนี้จะพิจารณาจากคุณลักษณะของโรงแรม เช่น สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและคุณภาพการบริการ ผลลัพธ์ยังเน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของรีวิวออนไลน์จากลูกค้า โดยเฉพาะบนBooking.com ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเรื่องราคาโรงแรม แม้ว่าจะไม่มีการเชื่อมโยงที่ชัดเจน แต่งานวิจัยนี้มีส่วนสนับสนุนการอภิปรายอย่างต่อเนื่องเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางเศรษฐกิจของ FDI ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ผลการวิจัยเน้นย้ำถึงความจำเป็นในการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของปัจจัยอื่นๆโดยควบคู่ไปกับการลงทุนโดยตรงจาก ต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้การวิจัยในอนาคตด้วยชุดข้อมูลที่ใหญ่ขึ้น การมุ่งเน้นไปที่ประเภท FDIเฉพาะเจาะจง หรือกรอบเวลาที่นานขึ้น จะทำให้ภาพที่ชัดเจนยิ่งขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง FDI กับราคาห้องพักโรงแรมในย่างกุ้ง ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเหล่านี้สามารถแจ้ง นโยบายที่ส่งเสริมการเติบโตของการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนในย่างกุ้ง ในขณะเดียวกันก็พิจารณาทั้งการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและความสามารถในการจ่ายในภาคโรงแรม
Creative Commons License