Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของอีคอมเมิร์ซที่มีต่อธุรกิจบรรจุภัณฑ์ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 กรณีศึกษา บริษัทอินเตอร์เนชั่นนอล เปเปอร์
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Voramast Limteerakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.42
Abstract
The COVID-19 pandemic had a significant impact on the packaging industries by speeding up the rise of e-commerce. This study examines the US market and focuses on International Paper Company in order to see how the industry has responded to changes brought about by pandemics. This paper highlights the potential and problems presented by e-commerce, such as labor shortages, growing costs, supply chain disruptions, and sustainability demands, using the SWOT and Porter's Five Forces frameworks. The pandemic highlighted the importance of innovative and flexible packaging solutions. Despite the challenges encountered by International Paper, the e-commerce surge also presents growth potential. To thrive in this changing environment, businesses need to make investments in automation, robust supply chains, and sustainable solutions. The US packaging industry has lessons that the Thai packaging sector should learn to get ready for comparable obstacles and take advantage of e-commerce opportunities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด 19 ส่งผลกระทบอย่างมากต่ออุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ อันเนื่องมาจาก การเติบโตของภาคธุรกิจอีคอมเมิร์ซ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ มุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาภาพรวมของตลาดบรรจุภัณฑ์ ในสหรัฐอเมริกาและบริษัท International Paper เพื่อดูว่าอุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดจากโรคระบาดอย่างไร การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงศักยภาพและความท้าทายที่เกิดจากธุรกิจอีคอมเมิร์ซ เช่น การขาดแคลนแรงงาน ต้นทุนที่เพิ่มขึ้น ความหยุดชะงักของห่วงโซ่อุปทาน และด้านความยั่งยืน โดยใช้ SWOT และ Porter's Five Forces เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิกฤตการณ์โรคระบาดที่ผ่านมา เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของนวัตกรรมของด้านบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่สร้างสรรค์ แม้ว่า บริษัทอินเตอร์เนชั่นนอล เปเปอร์จะประสบปัญหาและความท้าทาย แต่การเติบโตของตลาดอีคอมเมิร์ซสามารถสร้างโอกาสทางธุรกิจแก่อุตสาหกรรม บรรจุภัณฑ์ ดังนั้นเพื่อความอยู่รอดและการสร้างผลประกอบการภายใต้บริบททางธุรกิจที่เปลี่ยนไป ธุรกิจต่างๆจำเป็นต้องเรียนรู้ที่จะประยุกษ์ใช้การผลิตโดยระบบอัตโนมัติ การบริหารและจัดการห่วงโซ่อุปทาน และนวัตกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ยั่งยืน อุตสาหกรรมบรรจุภัณฑ์ของสหรัฐอเมริกาสามารถเป็นบทเรียนที่อุตสาหกรรมไทยสามารถเรียนรู้เพื่อเตรียมรับมือกับอุปสรรคและโอกาสจากตลาดอีคอมเมิร์ซ
Creative Commons License