Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ธุรกิจ กรณีศึกษา: บริษัท เอ็นจีเค อินซูเลเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.318
Abstract
The global economic landscape is undergoing a significant transformation, driven by several key factors. One of the most prominent trends is the surging demand for electric vehicles (EVs), fueled by rising oil prices and heightened environmental concerns. This shift poses significant challenges for companies reliant on combustion vehicles and their parts, as they face declining sales and potential market stagnation. To navigate this evolving landscape and ensure their continued success, companies must proactively restructure their business structure and implement effective business management strategies. NGK Insulators has emerged as a case study in successful adaptation, demonstrating consistent sales growth amidst a declining market for combustion vehicle parts. This research delves into the internal and external factors influencing NGK Insulators' success and explores potential strategies for the company's future trajectory. Analyzing NGK Insulators' Adaptation Strategy: A Framework for Success in the Shifting Automotive Landscape. This research employs a comprehensive framework to deconstruct the successful business strategy adaptation of NGK Insulators in the face of the disruptive transition towards electric vehicles (EVs). This framework leverages established strategic management tools, including Five Forces Analysis, Value Chain Analysis, SWOT Analysis, and TOWS Matrix. This research aims to not only unravel the key factors behind NGK Insulators' success but also to extract valuable lessons and insights applicable to other companies navigating similar industry disruptions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันสภาพแวดล้อมทางเศรษฐกิจมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง ส่งผลให้ความต้องการของผู้บริโภคเปลี่ยนแปลงตามลำดับ. หนึ่งในสภาพแวดล้อมทางธุรกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากที่สุดในปัจจุบันได้แก่ ความต้องการใช้รถยนต์ไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากราคาน้ำมันที่ปรับเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง และ การให้ความสำคัญต่อการลดมลพิษทางอากาศที่มากขึ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ บริษัทที่ผลิตรถยนต์สันดาป รวมไปถึงบริษัทที่ผลิตชิ้นส่วนสำหรับรถยนต์สันดาปได้รับผลกระทบในด้านยอดขายที่ลดลง ดังนั้นบริษัทต่างๆจึงต้องมีการปรับโครงสร้างทางธุรกิจ และกลยุทธ์ธุรกิจการจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อช่วยให้ธุรกิจดำเนินอยู่ได้. บริษัท เอ็น จี เค อินซูเลเตอร์ เป็นหนึ่งในบริษัทผลิตชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์สันดาปที่ได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้ และบริษัทได้มีการปรับกลยุทธธุรกิจ ส่งผลให้ยอดขายในแต่ละปีเพิ่มขึ้นสวนทางกับบริษัทอื่นๆในตลาด งานวิจัยนี้จึงจะทำการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบทั้งภายในและภายนอกของบริษัท เอ็น จี เค และนำเสนอกลยุทธที่น่าสนใจ งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์ทางธุรกิจของบริษัท เอ็น จี เค อินซูเลเตอร์ โดยใช้เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายนอก Five Forces Analysis, เครื่องมือวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยภายใน Value chain analysis, SWOT analysis and TOWS matrix ในการสร้างกลยุทธที่น่าสนใจ เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาการปรับกลยุทธของบริษัท เอ็น จี เค ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดี และเสนอแนะจุดที่ควรปรับปรุง เพื่อให้บริษัทในตลาดได้นำไปปรับใช้
Creative Commons License