Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์ด้านความยั่งยืน: กรณีศึกษาบริษัท NGK Insulators
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
San Sampattavanija
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.319
Abstract
A heightened awareness of environmental sustainability has emerged in recent years, influencing consumer and investor behavior. The concept of sustainability has become a prominent strategic focus within the automotive and auto parts industries. Companies such as NGK Insulators are recognized for their role in supplying environmentally conscious and innovative products to the automotive sector. This study examines NGK Insulators, a Japanese automotive parts manufacturer, and its dedication to environmental sustainability. Emphasizing sustainability as a core principle, NGK Insulators operates under a defined Environmental, Social, and Governance (ESG) strategy. The study portrays NGK Insulators as a company applying its unique ceramic technology to address societal challenges in the realm of environmental responsibility. The study aims to analyze the effectiveness of NGK Insulators' sustainability strategy by employing PESTEL, Five Forces, and SWOT analyses. These frameworks will provide a comprehensive understanding of how the strategy impacts NGK's production and sustainability efforts. By integrating the insights from these frameworks, the study will evaluate the strengths and weaknesses of NGK Insulators' current approach and identify potential opportunities and threats. By implementing its sustainable strategy, NGK Insulators fosters brand reputation, ensures compliance with international standards, and aligns NGK Insulators with customer expectations. These factors enhance the company's attractiveness to potential buyers, investors, and customers. While initial investments may result in short-term financial expenses, these are likely to be surpassed by the benefits of increasing brand loyalty, potentially lowering future environmental compliance costs, and positioning NGK Insulators for long-term success.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความตระหนักรู้และการให้ความสำคัญที่เพิ่มขึ้นเกี่ยวกับความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมได้เกิดขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ซึ่งมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคและนักลงทุน แนวคิดเรื่องความยั่งยืนได้กลายเป็นจุดสนใจเชิงกลยุทธ์ที่โดดเด่นในอุตสาหกรรมรถยนต์และชิ้นส่วนรถยนต์ บริษัทต่างๆ เช่น NGK Insulators ได้รับการยอมรับในบทบาทของตนในกาคิดค้นผลิตภัณฑ์ด้านนวัตกรรมที่คำนึงถึงสิ่งแวดล้อมให้กับภาคยานยนต์ โดยศึกษา NGK Insulators ผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนยานยนต์ของญี่ปุ่นกับการอุทิศตนเพื่อความยั่งยืนด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม NGK Insulators เน้นความยั่งยืนเป็นหลัก โดยดำเนินงานภายใต้กลยุทธ์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล (ESG) ที่กำหนดไว้ การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า NGK Insulators ในฐานะบริษัทที่ใช้เทคโนโลยีเซรามิกอันเป็นเอกลักษณ์เพื่อจัดการกับความท้าทายทางสังคมในขอบเขตของความรับผิดชอบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม การศึกษานี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิผลของกลยุทธ์ความยั่งยืนของ NGK Insulators โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ PESTEL, Five Forces และ SWOT กรอบการวิเคราะห์เหล่านี้จะให้ความเข้าใจที่ครอบคลุมว่ากลยุทธ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลต่อการผลิตและความพยายามด้านความยั่งยืนของ NGK อย่างไร ด้วยการบูรณาการข้อมูลเชิงลึกจากกรอบการทำงานเหล่านี้ การศึกษาจะประเมินจุดแข็งและจุดอ่อนของแนวทางปัจจุบันของ NGK Insulators และระบุโอกาสและภัยคุกคามที่อาจเกิดขึ้น และการใช้กลยุทธ์ที่ยั่งยืน NGK Insulators ส่งเสริมชื่อเสียงของแบรนด์ ปฏิบัติตามมาตรฐานสากล และปรับ NGK Insulators ให้สอดคล้องกับความคาดหวังของลูกค้า ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ช่วยเพิ่มความน่าดึงดูดใจของบริษัทต่อผู้ซื้อ นักลงทุน และลูกค้าที่มีศักยภาพ แม้ว่าการลงทุนเริ่มแรกอาจส่งผลให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายทางการเงินในระยะสั้น แต่สิ่งเหล่านี้มีแนวโน้มที่จะถูกแซงหน้าด้วยประโยชน์ของการเพิ่มความภักดีต่อแบรนด์ การลดต้นทุนการปฏิบัติตามข้อกำหนดด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมในอนาคต และการวางตำแหน่ง NGK Insulators เพื่อความสำเร็จในระยะยาว
Creative Commons License