Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น (Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement: JTEPA) ต่อการค้าสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างไทยกับญี่ปุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Katikar Tipayalai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Business and Managerial Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.45
Abstract
This independent study investigates the impact of the Japan-Thailand Economic Partnership Agreement (JTEPA) on agricultural trade between Thailand and Japan. By employing the gravity model framework, the study analyzes the determinants of bilateral agricultural trade flows, focusing on key commodities such as meat, fish, seafood, edible preparations, and rice.The literature review highlights the significance of free trade agreements (FTAs) in facilitating trade and the potential benefits they offer to member countries. Studies on FTAs across various regions underscore the importance of reducing trade barriers and tariffs to promote agricultural trade flows.Utilizing panel data techniques, the empirical analysis examines the relationship between agricultural trade and factors such as population, GDP, exchange rates, distance, and the entry into force of the JTEPA. The study demonstrates that population size and GDP play significant roles in shaping agricultural trade between Thailand and Japan. A larger market in Thailand and a wealthier market in Japan lead to increased agricultural trade between Thailand and Japan. However, the GDP of Thailand and exchange rates do not exhibit statistically significant effects on agricultural trade. Surprisingly, the existence of the JTEPA as a variable does not show a statistically significant impact, suggesting that the expected benefits of the trade agreement in stimulating agricultural trade may not have materialized as anticipated. The conclusion emphasizes the need for policymakers to reassess the effectiveness of the JTEPA in promoting agricultural trade and consider potential revisions or supplementary measures to enhance its impact. It also underscores the importance of prioritizing data accuracy and reliability in future analyses to inform evidence-based policy decisions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารนิพนธ์นี้สำรวจผลกระทบของความตกลงหุ้นส่วนเศรษฐกิจไทย-ญี่ปุ่น (JTEPA) ต่อการค้าสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างประเทศไทยและประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยใช้กรอบแบบจำลองแรงโน้มถ่วง (Gravity Model) การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่กำหนดลำดับการเคลื่อนไหวของการค้าสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างประเทศโดยเน้นไปที่สินค้าหลัก เช่น เนื้อสัตว์ ปลา อาหารทะเล การอาหารปรุงแต่ง และข้าวและธัญพืช การทบทวนวรรณกรรมเน้นความสำคัญของข้อตกลงการเจรจาเสรี (FTAs) ในการส่งเสริมการค้าและประโยชน์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นต่อสมาชิกในประเทศ การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับ FTAs โดยใช้เทคนิคข้อมูลพาเนล การวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าเกษตรกรรมและปัจจัยต่าง ๆ เช่น ประชากร GDP อัตราแลกเปลี่ยน ระยะทาง และการมีผลบังคับใช้ของความตกลง JTEPA ผลลัพธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่าขนาดประชากร GDP และอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนมีบทบาทสำคัญในการค้าสินค้าเกษตรระหว่างประเทศไทยและญี่ปุ่น โดยตลาดที่ใหญ่ขึ้นในประเทศไทยและตลาดที่มั่งคั่งขึ้นในญี่ปุ่นนำไปสู่ การค้าขายเกษตรกรรมที่เพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ดี ขนาดเศรษฐกิจของไทยและอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนระหว่างสกุลเงินบาทและเยนไม่ได้มีผลกระทบต่อการค้าขายสินค้าเกษตรอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ ตัวแปรสถานะ JTEPA ไม่แสดงผลกระทบที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการค้าสินค้าเกษตร แสดงให้เห็นว่าประโยชน์ที่คาดหวังจากข้อตกลงอาจ ไม่เกิดขึ้นตามที่คาดหวัง ในการนี้ ควรเน้นความสำคัญของการให้นโยบายที่ประเมินประสิทธิภาพของ JTEPA ในการส่งเสริมการค้าสินค้าเกษตรและพิจารณาการแก้ไขหรือมาตรการส่งเสริมเพื่อเพิ่มผลกระทบ และเน้นความสำคัญของการจัดทำข้อมูลที่มีความถูกต้องและเชื่อถือได้เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ในอนาคตเพื่อช่วยในการตัดสินใจที่เป็นไปตามหลักของข้อมูลในการตัดสินใจเชิงหลักฐาน
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.