Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการมีส่วนร่วมของลูกค้าต่อการรักษาผู้ใช้งานในแอปพลิเคชันอีคอมเมิร์ซในประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ploypin Chuenterawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.47
Abstract
This study examines how customer engagement impacts user retention in Vietnamese e-commerce apps, focusing on symbolic, hedonic, and utilitarian dimensions. A survey of 465 Vietnamese Millennials and Gen Z users (18–34) who used Shopee and/or Lazada in the past six months found symbolic engagement, aligning apps with users' values and identity, to be the strongest predictor of retention. Hedonic engagement showed a minor negative impact, while utilitarian engagement had no significant effect. The findings underscore the importance of symbolic engagement in offering actionable insights for branding and retention strategies in Vietnam’s e-commerce market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของการมีส่วนร่วมของลูกค้าต่อการคงอยู่ของผู้ใช้งานในแอปพลิเคชันอีคอมเมิร์ซในประเทศเวียดนาม โดยมุ่งเน้นไปที่การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ (Symbolic Engagement) การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงความเพลิดเพลิน (Hedonic Engagement) และการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงประโยชน์ใช้สอย (Utilitarian Engagement) การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้สำรวจผู้ใช้งานมิลเลนเนียลและเจเนอเรชันซีจำนวน 465 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 18-34 ปี และมีประสบการณ์การใช้งาน Shopee หรือ Lazada ในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ที่สอดคล้องกับคุณค่าและอัตลักษณ์ของผู้ใช้เป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญต่อการคงอยู่ของผู้ใช้งาน อย่างไรก็ตามการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงความเพลิดเพลินมีผลกระทบเล็กน้อยในเชิงลบ และการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงประโยชน์ใช้สอยไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำคัญของการมีส่วนร่วมเชิงสัญลักษณ์ พร้อมทั้งให้ข้อมูลที่สามารถนำไปปรับใช้สำหรับกลยุทธ์การสร้างแบรนด์และการรักษาผู้ใช้งานในตลาดอีคอมเมิร์ซในประเทศเวียดนาม
Creative Commons License