Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคมิลเลนเนียล ชาวไทยต่อข้อความด้านโภชนาการ และสุขภาพบนบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Ploypin Chuenterawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.49
Abstract
This survey study examines the Thai millennial consumers' behavior towards nutrition and health claims (NHCs) on food packaging by studying the influences of consumers' perception on understanding, attitude, and purchase intention respectively. Data was collected through an online questionnaire from 272 Thai respondents, aged 28 to 43, and who had purchased food products with NHCs on the packaging. The findings reveal that among the influences between the four variables, consumer understanding has the highest degree of influence towards consumer attitude, followed by influences of consumer perception towards understanding, and consumer attitude towards purchase intention. The study concluded that consumer behavior has significant influences towards NHCs on food packaging.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคชาวไทยกลุ่มมิลเลนเนียลต่อคำกล่าวอ้างทางโภชนาการและสุขภาพ (NHCs) บนบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร (Nutritional and Health Claims: NHCs) โดยศึกษาผลกระทบของการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคต่อความเข้าใจ ทัศนคติ และความตั้งใจในการซื้อ งานวิจัยนี้รวบรวมข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์จากกลุ่มตัวอย่างชาวไทยจำนวน 272 คน อายุระหว่าง 28-43 ปี และเคยซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารที่มีคำกล่าวอ้างทางโภชนาการและสุขภาพบนบรรจุภัณฑ์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ในบรรดาอิทธิพลระหว่างตัวแปรทั้งสี่ ความเข้าใจของผู้บริโภคมีอิทธิพลสูงสุดต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภค รองลงมาคืออิทธิพลของการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อความเข้าใจ และอิทธิพลของทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคที่มีต่อความตั้งใจในการซื้อสินค้า งานวิจัยนี้สรุปได้ว่าพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคมีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อคำกล่าวอ้างทางโภชนาการและสุขภาพ (NHCs) บนบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.