Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างเนื้อหาโดยผู้ใช้บน แพลตฟอร์มโต่วอิน และกลยุทธ์การ สร้างตราสินค้าเกรทวอลล์แคนนอน
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Pavel Slutskiy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.50
Abstract
This study investigates the impact of User-Generated Content (UGC) on brand communication, focusing on the viral "Great Wall Cannon" case on Douyin, a leading short-video platform in China. Existing research predominantly emphasizes Western platforms and lacks in-depth analysis of UGC's role within China's unique cultural and regulatory framework, leaving a gap in understanding its potential for brand marketing. Using qualitative methods, including content analysis, semi-structured interviews, and secondary data review, this research examines how UGC enhances brand visibility, shapes consumer perceptions, and builds emotional connections. The proposed approach highlights the strengths of leveraging Douyin's algorithm-driven content dissemination and authentic user engagement, addressing limitations in existing models by integrating cultural insights. Results demonstrate that UGC effectively fosters deeper brand loyalty, provides extensive exposure, and offers a brand strategy framework and direction for leveraging spontaneous viral trends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของเนื้อหาที่ผู้ใช้สร้างขึ้น (User-Generated Content: UGC) ที่มีต่อการสื่อสารแบรนด์ โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาการแพร่กระจายแบบไวรัลของ “เกรทวอลล์แคนนอน” บนแพลตฟอร์มโต่วอิน ซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มวิดีโอสั้นชั้นนำในประเทศจีน งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ส่วนใหญ่มุ่งเน้นไปที่แพลตฟอร์มในโลกตะวันตกและขาดการวิเคราะห์เชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของ UGC ภายใต้กรอบวัฒนธรรมและข้อบังคับเฉพาะของจีน ซึ่งยังเป็นช่องว่างในความเข้าใจถึงศักยภาพของ UGC ในการตลาดแบรนด์การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เช่น การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการทบทวนข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ เพื่อศึกษา UGC ในการเพิ่มการมองเห็นแบรนด์ การกำหนดการรับรู้ของผู้บริโภค และการสร้างความเชื่อมโยงทางอารมณ์ วิธีการที่เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความแข็งแกร่งของการใช้กลไกการกระจายเนื้อหาที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยอัลกอริธึมของโต่วอิน และการมีส่วนร่วมที่แท้จริงของผู้ใช้ ซึ่งช่วยแก้ปัญหาข้อจำกัดในโมเดลที่มีอยู่ โดยบูรณาการข้อมูลเชิงลึกด้านวัฒนธรรมผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า UGC สามารถส่งเสริมความภักดีต่อแบรนด์ในระดับที่ลึกขึ้น สร้างการรับรู้แบรนด์ที่กว้างขวาง และนำเสนอกรอบกลยุทธ์และทิศทางสำหรับแบรนด์ในการใช้ประโยชน์จากการแพร่กระจายแบบไวรัลอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.