Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของคุณค่าทางโฆษณาของสื่อนอกบ้านต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคและความตั้งใจซื้อสมาร์ตโฟนซัมซุง
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Saravudh Anantachart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Strategic Communication Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2024.53
Abstract
This research investigates the influence of out-of-home (OOH) advertising value on consumer attitudes and purchase intention towards Samsung smartphones. Data were collected via an online survey from 304 male and female respondents, aged 25 to 60 years, residing in Bangkok, who had encountered at least one of Samsung's OOH advertisements, including outdoor, transit, and in-store advertisements, in the past week. The study reveals that all five dimensions of advertising value (i.e. informativeness, credibility, entertainment, irritation, and overall advertising value) significantly influenced attitude towards the advertisement while the credibility dimension was the sole dimension of advertising value impacting attitude towards the brand. Furthermore, attitude towards the advertisement was found to have a significant influence on purchase intention.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเชิงสำรวจนี้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของคุณค่าทางโฆษณาของสื่อนอกบ้านต่อทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคและความตั้งใจซื้อสมาร์ตโฟนซัมซุง โดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งเพศชายและหญิง อายุระหว่าง 25 ถึง 60 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร และเคยเห็นโฆษณาสื่อนอกบ้านของซัมซุงอย่างน้อยหนึ่งประเภทในสัปดาห์ที่ผ่านมา (ได้แก่ โฆษณาบนบิลบอร์ด โฆษณาตามระบบขนส่งมวลชน และโฆษณาในห้างสรรพสินค้า) จำนวนรวม 304 คน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ามิติทั้งหมดของคุณค่าทางโฆษณา (ได้แก่ สาระประโยชน์ ความน่าเชื่อถือ ความรำคาญ ความบันเทิง และคุณค่าทางโฆษณาโดยรวม) นั้นมีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา ขณะที่มิติด้านความน่าเชื่อถือเป็นมิติเดียวของคุณค่าทางโฆษณาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า นอกจากนั้น ยังพบว่าทัศนคติต่อโฆษณามีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Creative Commons License