Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of product placement’s exposure on Youtube and attitude on consumers’ purchase intention of electric vehicle (EV)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรวรรณ องค์ครุฑรักษา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.324
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ 1.เพื่อสำรวจการเปิดรับเนื้อหาที่มีการวางสินค้าบนยูทูบ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อลักษณะของผู้ส่งสาร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง (ด้านประสิทธิภาพ การเงิน จิตวิทยา) การตระหนักต่อปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม และความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค 2.เพื่อสำรวจอิทธิพลของการเปิดรับเนื้อหาที่มีการวางสินค้าบนยูทูบ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อลักษณะของผู้ส่งสาร การรับรู้ความเสี่ยง และการตระหนักต่อปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อม ต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ด้วยการใช้แบบสอบถาม เก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ระหว่างอายุ 25 – 50 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 200 ตัวอย่าง โดยวิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัยด้วยวิธีการสถิติแบบการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นอย่างง่าย (Simple Linear Regression) และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงเส้นแบบพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression) สำหรับผลการวิจัยเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน และมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 1) การเปิดรับเนื้อหาที่มีการวางสินค้าบนยูทูบ มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค 2) ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจซื้อรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าของผู้บริโภค มากที่สุดได้แก่ ทัศนคติของผู้บริโภคต่อลักษณะของผู้ส่งสาร ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแนวทางในการประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการออกแบบการสื่อสารของรถยนต์ไฟฟ้า โดยในด้านของผู้ส่งสารแนะนำให้ใช้ผู้ส่งสารที่กล่าวถึงหรือรีวิวรถยนต์ไฟฟ้าที่ดูน่าดึงดูดใจ ใช้เนื้อหาวิดีโออย่างสนุกและน่าสนใจมากที่สุด ระยะเวลารับชม 5 – 10 นาทีต่อครั้ง และมีเนื้อหาที่แสดงหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการปกป้องและรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม ก็อาจเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการตัดสินใจซื้อของผู้บริโภคระหว่างอายุ 25 – 50 ปีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are 1) to study exposure to product placement on YouTube, source characteristics, perceived risks (performance, financial, psychology), environmental awareness, and consumers’ purchase intention of electric vehicles (EV), and 2) to examine the influences of exposure to product placement on YouTube, source characteristics, perceived risks, and environmental awareness on consumers’ purchase intention of EV. This research employed a survey method using a questionnaire to collect data from a sample group aged 25–50 years with a total of 200 samples. The data were analyzed using simple and multiple linear regression methods. The research results are consistent with the hypothesis and statistically significant. The results show that 1) exposure to product placement on YouTube influences consumers’ purchase intention of EVs. The variable that influences consumers' purchase intention the most is their attitude toward source characteristics. The researcher presents a recommendation for the implications of EV communication. The sender could use attractive sources to mention or review EVs, use fun and interesting content, approximately 5–10 minutes per clip, and mention the importance of environmental responsibility, which is a main factor that likely influences the purchase intention of consumers aged 25–50 years.
Creative Commons License