Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Implications of generative artificial intelligence (AI) in advertising industry
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.326
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความรู้ ความเข้าใจ ทัศนคติ ความคิดเห็น และแนวทางการปรับใช้เทคโนโลยีปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานโฆษณาของบุคลากรในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณา ใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญจากบริษัทตัวแทนโฆษณาจำนวน 5 ท่าน และผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีเพื่อการสื่อสารการตลาดจำนวน 5 ท่าน รวม 10 ท่าน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์มีศักยภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ และลดขั้นตอนการทำงานของกระบวนการสร้างสรรค์โฆษณา จากคุณสมบัติในการทำงานได้แบบอัตโนมัติ ในด้านทัศนคติและความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญทั้งสองกลุ่มที่มีต่อปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปในเชิงบวก จากความคิดเห็นที่ว่า การทำงานในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณาทำให้มีทัศนคติที่ดีต่อเทคโนโลยีใหม่เป็นทุนเดิม อีกทั้งปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์ยังมีความสามารถที่หลากหลาย เพื่อใช้ในการทำงาน และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตผลงานโฆษณาอีกด้วย ด้านแนวทางการปรับใช้งานในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณาพบว่า ทักษะการใช้งานปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์จะกลายเป็นทักษะที่สำคัญในอนาคต แต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตาม แม้ว่าปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์จะสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานได้เป็นอย่างมาก แต่การใช้งานยังคงต้องการการควบคุม และการตัดสินใจโดยมนุษย์ เพื่อให้ผลลัพธ์มีความถูกต้อง และมีคุณภาพสูง ผลการวิจัยจึงได้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการทำงานร่วมกันระหว่างมนุษย์และปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์ ในด้านการบริหารจัดการองค์กรเพื่อส่งเสริมการปรับใช้งานปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์ โดยองค์กรควรเน้นการฝึกอบรม และการพัฒนาทักษะการใช้งานปัญญาประดิษฐ์สร้างสรรค์ของบุคลากร เพื่อให้กระบวนการทำงานเกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigates the knowledge, understanding, opinions, attitudes, and adoption approaches of professionals in the advertising industry on Generative Artificial Intelligence (Generative AI). In-depth interviews were conducted with 10 experts: five from advertising agencies and five specializing in communication technology for marketing. The findings show that Generative AI has the potential to enhance efficiency and reduce the workload in the creative process through its automated features. Both groups of experts exhibited positive attitudes towards Generative AI, noting that professionals in the advertising industry generally have a favorable view of new technology. Additionally, Generative AI can foster diversity in work and improve the efficiency of advertising production. Regarding guidelines for deployment in the advertising industry, experts believe that skills related to Generative AI will become increasingly crucial. However, despite its potential to significantly boost efficiency, the use of Generative AI still requires human oversight and decision-making to ensure accuracy and high quality. The research highlights the importance of collaboration between humans and Generative AI. Furthermore, it emphasizes the need for management to promote Generative AI by prioritizing personnel training and skill development for optimal efficiency.
Creative Commons License