Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influences of source characteristics in advertising on consumer behavior of Japanese brands
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สราวุธ อนันตชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.331
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสำรวจในครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา 1) คุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณา (ได้แก่ มิติด้านความเชี่ยวชาญ มิติด้านความน่าไว้วางใจ และมิติด้านความน่าดึงดูดใจ) และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคตราสินค้าจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น (ได้แก่ ทัศนคติต่อโฆษณา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้บริโภค) และ 2) อิทธิพลของคุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณาต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคตราสินค้าจากประเทศญี่ปุ่น โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเก็บข้อมูลผ่านช่องทางออนไลน์ จาก 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 24 - 44 ปี ที่เคยซื้อและใช้งานสินค้าเครื่องปรับอากาศ Daikin ภายในช่วงเวลา 3 ปีที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 110 คน และ 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 24 - 44 ปี ที่เคยซื้อและบริโภคสินค้าบะหมี่กึ่งสำเร็จรูป Nissin ภายในช่วงเวลา 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมา จำนวน 110 คน รวมทั้งหมด 220 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า คุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณาที่เป็นผู้มีชื่อเสียงที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมมากที่สุด คือ มิติด้านความน่าดึงดูดใจ ขณะที่คุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณาที่เป็นตัวการ์ตูนที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยรวมมากที่สุด คือ มิติด้านความเชี่ยวชาญ นอกจากนั้น คุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณาที่เป็นผู้มีชื่อเสียงที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคตราสินค้าจากประเทศญี่ปุ่นมากที่สุด คือ มิติด้านความน่าดึงดูดใจ และคุณลักษณะผู้ส่งสารในโฆษณาที่เป็นตัวการ์ตูนที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภคตราสินค้าจากประเทศญี่ปุ่นมากที่สุด คือ มิติด้านความเชี่ยวชาญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This survey research aims to investigate: 1) source characteristics in advertising (that is, expertise, trustworthiness, and attractiveness dimensions) and consumer behavior of Japanese brands (that is, attitude toward the advertisement, attitude toward the brand, and purchase intention), and 2) the influence of source characteristics in advertising on consumer behavior of Japanese brands. Questionnaires were distributed online to a total of 220 respondents: 1) 110 consumers aged between 24 and 44 years old, who have purchased and used Daikin air conditioners within the past three years, and 2) 110 consumers aged between 24 and 44 years old, who have purchased and consumed Nissin instant noodles within the past three months. The results show that, for celebrity, the attractiveness dimension of source characteristics had the highest mean score while, for spokes-character, the expertise dimension had the highest mean score. In addition, the attractiveness dimension of the celebrity source had the highest influence on consumer behavior. Meanwhile, the expertise dimension of the spokes-character source had the highest influence on consumer behavior.
Creative Commons License