Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between influencers' characteristics and consumer behavior in real estate business
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปภาภรณ์ ไชยหาญชาญชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.332
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจ ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด และพฤติกรรมผู้บริโภค (ทัศนคติต่อเนื้อหา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และการมีส่วนร่วมกับเนื้อหา) และ 2) ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิด ทัศนคติต่อเนื้อหา ทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า และการมีส่วนร่วมกับเนื้อหา โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างเจเนอเรชันวาย อายุระหว่าง 24-43 ปี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 222 คน ที่มีความสนใจเกี่ยวกับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทบ้านหรือคอนโด และเคยเห็นรีวิวเกี่ยวกับอสังหาริมทรัพย์ประเภทบ้านหรือคอนโดจากผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดสายไลฟ์สไตล์ 1 ใน 6 ท่าน บนช่องทางติ๊กต็อก (TikTok) และระบุตราสินค้าอสังหาริมทรัพย์ได้สอดคล้องกับผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่ระบุข้างต้น โดยผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างรับรู้ถึงคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่ตนติดตามอยู่ในระดับที่สูง ทั้งในด้านคุณค่าของเนื้อหา (M = 4.26) และด้านความน่าเชื่อถือ (M = 4.09) กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีทัศนคติต่อเนื้อหาของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดที่ตนติดตามในเชิงบวกมาก (M = 4.29) มีทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้าในเชิงบวกมาก (M = 4.38) และมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีส่วนร่วมกับเนื้อหาที่ค่อนข้างมาก (M = 4.09) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดกับพฤติกรรมของผู้บริโภคนั้น ทุกตัวแปรมีความสัมพันธ์กันในเชิงบวกทุกคู่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไม่ว่าจะเป็น คุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดกับทัศนคติต่อเนื้อหา (r = .66**) คุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดกับทัศนคติต่อตราสินค้า (r = .59**) และคุณลักษณะของผู้มีอิทธิพลทางความคิดกับการมีส่วนร่วมกับเนื้อหา (r = .74**)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research employed a quantitative approach through survey research. It aimed to 1) study the influencers’ characteristics and consumer behavior (attitude toward content, attitude toward a brand, and content engagement) and 2) study the relationship between the influencers’ characteristics, attitude toward content, attitude toward a brand, and content engagement. Online questionnaires were used to collect data from 222 Generation Y, aged between 24 to 43 years old, who were interested in real estate, had seen real estate content from 1 out of 6 lifestyle influencers on TikTok, and able to match the influencer and the endorsed real estate brand. The findings of showed that the influencers’ characteristics were highly and positively perceived, for both their content value (M = 4.26) and their credibility (M = 4.09). The samples’ attitude toward the influencer’s content was also high (M = 4.29), their attitude toward a brand was high (M = 4.38), and their content engagement was quite high (M = 4.09). In addition, all variables showed significant and positive correlations with each other; the influencers’ characteristics and attitude toward influencers’ content (r = .66**), the influencers’ characteristics and attitude toward a brand (r = .59**), and the influencers’ characteristics and engagement on influencer’s content (r = .74**).
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.