Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A social network analysis of ownership of health care business in stock exchange of Thailand (SET)
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธานี ชัยวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.414
Abstract
ความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติ และการครองอำนาจของตระกูลใหญ่ มีส่วนสำคัญอย่างมากในระบบการเมืองไทย คำว่า ‘ตระกูลใหญ่’ หรือ ‘บ้านใหญ่’ มักเข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองในทุกยุคทุกสมัย ผู้มีอำนาจจากตระกูลใหญ่มักจะถูกมองว่าเป็นบุคคลสำคัญที่มีบทบาทกำหนดทิศทางการเมืองและเศรษฐกิจของไทย แม้จุดเริ่มต้นอาจเกิดจากการที่บางตระกูลได้มีการสะสมทุนทางเศรษฐกิจ เช่น ทำธุรกิจ จนกลายเป็นผู้มั่งคั่งในพื้นที่ทำให้สามารถให้ความช่วยเหลือประชาชนได้ จากนั้นจึงเกิดเป็นความผูกพัน และได้รับความไว้ใจ เชื่อใจจากประชาชน จนได้รับเลือกเป็นตัวแทนของคนในพื้นที่ ในเวลาต่อมาการสะสมทุนทางสังคมของตระกูล มักจะขยายเครือข่ายสู่คนในตระกูลและพรรคพวก จนก่อเกิดเป็นกลุ่มต่างๆ ซึ่งทำให้มีอิทธิพลมากขึ้น และเมื่อมีอิทธิพลมากขึ้นก็จะยิ่งเอื้อประโยชน์ให้คนในตระกูลและกลุ่มพรรคพวกของตระกูลต่างๆ ทำให้มีการสะสมทุนทางเศรษฐกิจได้เพิ่มมากขึ้นไปอีก ซึ่งนี่อาจเป็นสาเหตุหนึ่งที่ทำให้เกิดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคมระหว่างกลุ่มตระกูลใหญ่และประชาชนทั่วไปเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง แม้ว่าความเชื่อมโยงดังกล่าวจะเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจเกี่ยวกับเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในประเทศไทย แต่ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาอย่างเป็นระบบเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติและการครองอำนาจของตระกูลใหญ่ในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์เครือข่าย (Social Network Analysis) มาศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ทางเครือญาติของตระกูลใหญ่ในช่วงระยะเวลาสำคัญต่างๆทางการเมือง ได้แก่ ช่วงรัฐบาลทักษิณ รัฐบาลยิ่งลักษณ์ และ รัฐบาลประยุทธ์ โดยเลือกศึกษาวิเคราะห์เครือข่ายทางสังคม ของตระกูลใหญ่ในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ย้อนหลัง 20 ปี ในช่วงระยะเวลาระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2544 ถึง 2564 เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของเครือข่ายทางสังคมของตระกูลใหญ่และแนวโน้มการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเครือข่ายและความมั่งคั่งตามกาลเวลาในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของขั้วการเมืองที่ต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Kinship relations and the dominance of major families play a crucial role in the Thai political system. The term 'major family' or 'big house' often becomes politically influential across all eras. Individuals from major families are typically seen as key figures who shape the political and economic directions of Thailand. Although some families' initial rise may stem from accumulating economic capital, such as through business ventures, which makes them wealthy in their regions and allows them to aid the populace, this creates bonds of trust and reliance, eventually leading to their election as local representatives. Over time, the social capital accumulation of these families often extends their networks to include relatives and allies, forming various influential groups. As their influence grows, it benefits their families and allied groups further, leading to increased economic capital accumulation. This phenomenon may contribute to the widening social inequality between major families and the general population. Despite the intriguing connection between economic and political dynamics in Thailand, there has been no systematic study on kinship relations and the dominance of major families in Thailand. This research employs Social Network Analysis to examine the kinship relations of major families during significant political periods, including the Thaksin, Yingluck, and Prayuth governments. It focuses on analyzing the social networks of major families in the Stock Exchange of Thailand over the past 20 years, from 2001 to 2021, to study the characteristics of these families' social networks and the trends in network and wealth changes over time across different political eras.
Creative Commons License