Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of global supply chain involvement and local sourcing of Thai firms
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาณุทัต สัชฌะไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1241
Abstract
งานศึกษานี้ศึกษาผลของการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตโลก และผลของการใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนที่มีต่อการจัดหาแหล่งวัตถุดิบในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยข้อมูลสำมะโนอุตสาหกรรมปี 2555 และปี 2560 ซึ่งแบ่งวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระดับบริษัทในอุตสาหกรรมเป็น 14 กลุ่มอุตสาหกรรม และใช้ข้อมูลตัวบ่งชี้การมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตโลกระดับอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อพิจารณาผลที่มีต่อการจัดหาแหล่งวัตถุดิบจากในประเทศ จากการศึกษาโดยแบบจำลอง Fixed Effects Model พบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตไปข้างหลังและภาพรวมการให้สิทธิประโยชน์จาก BOI มีผลเชิงลบต่อการจัดหาแหล่งวัตถุดิบจากในประเทศ และพบว่าการพิจารณาใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนร่วมกับการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตไปข้างหลัง หรือการกำหนดเงื่อนไขการให้สิทธิประโยชน์ตามคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัท เช่น ความเข้มข้นในการใช้ทุน สัดส่วนการร่วมลงทุนหรือถือหุ้นจากต่างประเทศ และสัดส่วนการส่งออกผลผลิตไปจำหน่ายต่างประเทศในระดับสูง ส่งผลเชิงลบต่อการจัดหาแหล่งวัตถุดิบในประเทศอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ อย่างไรก็ดี การให้สิทธิประโยชน์กับบริษัทที่อยู่ในอุตสาหกรรมที่มีระดับการมีส่วนร่วมในห่วงโซ่การผลิตโลกหรือมีผลิตภาพแรงงานสูงมีแนวโน้มจะจัดหาแหล่งวัตถุดิบในประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการใช้นโยบายส่งเสริมการลงทุนมีผลแตกต่างกันตามคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของบริษัทและของอุตสาหกรรมที่เลือกมาวิเคราะห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the effects of global supply chain on ‘how firms use local sourcing and how the industrial promoting policies can help supporting the use of local sourcing’. Using the firm-level data from the industrial census in 2012 and 2017, the firms are categorized into 14 industries and the level of global supply chain participation is calculated at the industry-level. The results from the fixed effects model indicated that the firm’s decreasing of the backward GVC participation and the investment incentives from The Board of Investment of Thailand (BOI) led to a statistically significant decline in local sourcing of Thai firm and also found that the investment incentives from BOI given to firm with a high level of backward GVC participation, capital intensity, foreign ownership and export intensity would result in a statistically significant decline in local sourcing as well. However, the investment incentives given to firm with a high level of global supply chain participation and labor productivity tend to increase local sourcing. In addition, due to differences in industrial and firm characteristics, the impacts of investment incentives from BOI vary across selected industries.
Creative Commons License