Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence of CYP450: CYP2C19 polymorphism poor metabolizer among patients with ischemic stroke due to symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic disease at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิจศรี ชาญณรงค์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.665
Abstract
บทนำ โรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมอง (symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic disease; sICAD) เป็นโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่พบได้บ่อยมากเป็นอันดับที่ 2 ของผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดในคนไทย และมีอัตราการเป็นซ้ำที่สูง ประมาณ ร้อยละ 15 ในปีแรก เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มอื่นที่ประมาณ ร้อยละ 5% ในปีแรก ทำให้งานวิจัยและแนวทางการรักษาในระดับชาติและนานาชาติ จึงแนะนำให้ใช้ยาต้านเกล็ดเลือดสองชนิดควบคู่กันระยะสั้น (short term dual antiplatelet; DAPT) โดยเฉพาะสูตรที่มียาโคพิโดเกรล (clopidogrel) เป็นส่วนผสม เพื่อป้องกันการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองซ้ำต่อไป อย่างไรก็ตามยา clopidogrel นั้นจำเป็นที่จะต้องเปลี่ยนแปลงโดยผ่านเอนไซม์ไซโตโครมพีสี่ห้าศูนย์ เอนไซม์ซิปสองซีสิบเก้า (CYP2C19) เพื่อให้ยาอยู่ในสภาพออกฤทธิ์และป้องกันโรคต่อไป จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้าพบว่าความชุกของประชากรที่มีการเมตาบอลิสมยาไม่ดี (poor metabolizers; PM) ของเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 ในประชากรไทยมีสัดส่วนจากมากแตกต่างจากประชากรชาติตะวันตก อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาในอดีตเกี่ยวกับของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 ต่อผลการรักษาทางคลินิกในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมอง ยังมีอยู่อย่างจำกัดและผลไม่สอดคล้องกันในหลายงานวิจัย วัตถุประสงค์ วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัย (primary objective) คือศึกษาความชุกของประชากรที่มีการเมตาบอลิสมยาไม่ดีของเอนไซม์ CYP2C19 ผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมองในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ วัตถุประสงค์รองของงานวิจัย (secondary objectives) คือเพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสียการทำงานของ CYP2C19 allele (LOF allele status) ต่ออุบัติการณ์การเกิดโรคหลอดเลือดสมองตีบซ้ำ (recurrent stroke) การเกิดภาวะแทรกซ้อนทางหัวใจที่รุนแรง (major adverse cardiac event; MACE) การเกิดเลือดออก (bleeding event) ที่ 90 วันหลังเกิดโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมอง วิธีการทำวิจัย เก็บข้อมูลผู้ป่วยจากการศึกษาไปข้างหน้าเชิงพรรณนา (ongoing prospective study) ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2565 โดยเก็บผู้ป่วยอายุมากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 40 ปี ที่มีอาการ อาการแสดง ผลตรวจทางรังสีวิทยาที่เข้าได้กับโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมอง (หลอดเลือดตีบ 50-99%) และมีผลตรวจทางรังสีวิทยามีผลการตรวจหลอดเลือดสมองทางรังสีวิทยายืนยัน โดยผู้วิจัยจะได้เก็บข้อมูลทางคลินิก ข้อมูลทางยา การตรวจทางห้องปฏิบัติการ การตรวจทางรังสีวิทยา จากการทบทวนข้อมูลในเวชระเบียนระหว่างมานอนโรงพยาบาลและที่ตรวจติดตาม 90 วันหลังจากมีอาการโรคสมองขาดเลือด และส่งเลือดไปตรวจเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ของการกลายพันธุ์ CYP2C19 ด้วยเครื่อง MASSARRAY® ต่อไป สำหรับลักษณะของเภสัชพันธุศาสตร์ของ CYP2C19 ให้คำนิยามต่าง ๆ ดังเกณฑ์มาตรฐานต่อไปนี้ ก) Wild type allele หมายถึง allele *1 ข) Loss of function (LOF) allele หมายถึง allele *2 *3 ค) Gain of function (GOF) allele หมายถึง allele *17 สำหรับลักษณะทางพันธุกรรม (genotype) จะให้นิยามดังต่อไปนี้ ก) Extensive metabolizer (EM) หรือ normal metabolizer หมายถึง การไม่มี allele *2 *3 หรือ *17 (*1/*1) ข) Intermediate metabolizer (IM) หมายถึง มีอย่างน้อย 1 allele ที่เป็น *2 หรือ *3 (*1/*2 หรือ *1/*3) ค) Poor metabolizer (PM) หมายถึง มีอย่างน้อย 2 allele ที่เป็น *2 หรือ *3 (*2/*2 *2/*3 หรือ *3/*3) ง) Ultra-rapid metabolizer (UM) หมายถึง มีอย่างน้อย 1 allele ที่เป็น *17 (*1/*17 หรือ *17/*17) ฉ) Unknown metabolizer (UNM) หมายถึง มีการผสมกันระหว่าง LOF allele และ GOF allele (เช่น *2/*17 *3/*17) ผลการศึกษา ผู้ป่วยจำนวน 131 รายได้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาวิจัยโดยพบความชุกของลักษณะการแสดงออกของยีน (phenotype) CYP2C19 พบว่าเป็นแบบ PM 19 ราย (14.5%) IM 57 ราย (43.5%) EM 49 ราย (37.4%) UM 4 ราย (3.1%) และ UNM 2 ราย (1.5%) ประชากรที่มีการเสียการทำงานของ CYP2C19 allele (CYP2C19 LOF allele carrier) คือ 78 ราย (59.5%) สำหรับการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของการเสียการทำงานของ CYP2C19 allele (LOF allele status) ต่อผลลัพธ์รองของงานวิจัยพบว่ามีแนวโน้มที่จะมีผลกระทบ แต่ยังไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วยคำนวณค่าวิเคราะห์การรอดชีพแบบ Cox regression analysis สรุป ความชุกของประชากร CYP2C19 poor metabolizer ในผู้ป่วยโรคสมองขาดเลือดที่มีอาการเนื่องจากการแข็งหลอดเลือดแดงในสมองในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ คิดเป็น 14.5% ซึ่งสูงกว่าการศึกษาในประชากรไทยขนาดใหญ่ก่อนหน้าเล็กน้อย (13%) โดยจากการศึกษาวิจัยชิ้นนี้ยังไม่พบผลกระทบของการเสียการทำงานของ CYP2C19 allele (LOF allele status) จึงจำเป็นที่ต้องเก็บวิจัยต่อเนื่องให้ครบตามเป้าเพื่อสรุปผลต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Introduction Symptomatic intracranial atherosclerotic disease (sICAD) is the second most common cause of acute ischemic stroke in Thai population with high recurrence rate. Short-course dual antiplatelet with clopidogrel containing regimen was the effective secondary stroke prevention. CYP2C19 is enzymatic function affecting the plasma concentrations and clinical outcomes. Prevalence of CYP2C19 poor metabolizers (PM) was higher in Asian (also Thai) than Western population. However, the previous studies about effect of CYP2C19 polymorphism on ICAD outcome were limited and inconclusive result. Objectives The study primarily aims to explore the prevalence of CYP2C19 polymorphism PMs among patients with ischemic stroke due to sICAD at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. The secondary outcomes aim to investigate the effect of CYP2C19 loss of function (LOF) allele status on recurrent stroke, major adverse cardiac event (MACE), and bleeding event within 90 days. Materials and Methods Patients' data were collected from an ongoing cohort since July 2022. All participants were symptomatic ICAD patients who are ≥ 40 years old. The sICAD was defined as the acute ischemic stroke syndrome from history, neurological examination, computerized tomography scan of the brain demonstrating the corresponded area of acute ischemic stroke, and vascular neuroimaging demonstrating significant stenosis (50-99%) of major intracranial artery corresponded with the clinical and area of infarction. Baseline characteristics, drug profile, laboratory results, neuroimaging, and follow-up data were reviewed. Venous blood was drawn for DNA extraction. CYP2C19 genetic variation was analyzed by MASSARRAY® system. CYP2C19 allele was categorized as wild type (*1), LOF allele (*2 or *3) and gain of function (GOF) allele (*17). Whereas CYP2C19 genotype was group into a) extensive/normal metabolizer (EM) (*1/*1); b) intermediate metabolizer (IM), containing at least 1 LOF allele (*1/*2 or *1/*3); c) PM, containing at least 2 LOF alleles (*2/*2, *2/*3, or *3/*3); d) Ultra-rapid metabolizer (UM), containing at least 1 GOF allele (*1/*17 or *17/*17); d) uncertain metabolizer, containing mixed LOF and GOF allele. Results One hundred thirty-one patients were enrolled. The prevalence of CYP2C19 PM, IM, EM, UM, and UNM was 14.5%, 43.5%, 37.4%, 3.1% and 1.5% respectively. The prevalence of patient with CYP2C19 LOF allele carrier was 78 (59.5%). The effect of CYP2C19 LOF allele status had showed potential effect on but not been met the statistically significant effect on the secondary outcomes in cox regression analysis. Conclusion The prevalence of CYP2C19 PMs in this study was slightly higher than previous large Thai population study (13%). The larger clinical study and longer follow-up is needed to investigate the effect of CYP2C19 polymorphism among Thai ICAD stroke patients.
Creative Commons License