Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Resilience, depression, coping strategies and quality of life among depressive patients at Psychiatric Outpatient Department Thammasat University Hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริลักษณ์ ศุภปีติพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.666
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการฟื้นพลัง รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และคุณภาพชีวิตในผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าที่เข้ารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ วิธีการวิจัย : การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ป่วยนอกที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า ที่เข้ารับการตรวจรักษาที่โรงพยาบาลธรรมศาสตร์เฉลิมพระเกียรติ จำนวน 110 คน ผ่านการใช้แบบสอบถาม ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบประเมินโรคซึมเศร้า (PHQ-9) แบบวัดความแข็งแกร่งและยืดหยุ่นของชีวิต (CD-RISC) แบบสอบถามการเผชิญปัญหา และแบบวัดคุณภาพชีวิต (WHOQOL-BREF) ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุระหว่างการฟื้นพลัง ภาวะซึมเศร้า รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหา และคุณภาพชีวิต ผลการศึกษา : จากกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 110 คน พบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความสามารถในการฟื้นพลังเท่ากับ 20.5 (ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตราฐาน 7) ร้อยละ 60 ใช้กลวิธีเผชิญปัญหาแบบมุ่งจัดการกับปัญหาอยู่ในระดับดีมาก ร้อยละ 77.3 มีคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับกลาง ภาวะซึมเศร้าและรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาสามารถอธิบายความแปรผันของการฟื้นพลังร้อยละ 26 และการฟื้นพลังสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของคุณภาพชีวิตร้อยละ 55.30 สรุป: ภาวะซึมเศร้าและรูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหามีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตผ่านการฟื้นพลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Purpose: To study the relationships between resilience, coping strategies and quality of life in outpatient depressive patients receiving treatment at Thammasat University Hospital. Methodology: A cross-sectional study conducted among a sample of 110 outpatient depressed patients receiving treatment at Thammasat Chalermprakiat Hospital. Data collection included using questionnaires the Patient Health Questionnaire (PHQ-9) for depression assessment, the Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale (CD-RISC) for resilience measurement, coping styles questionnaires, and the World Health Organization Quality of Life-BREF (WHOQOL-BREF) for quality of life assessment.The study tested causal relationships between resilience, depression,coping style and quality of life Results: From the sample of 110 patients, it was found that the mean score of resilience was 20.5 (SD 7), 60% used active problem-solving coping and 77.3% reported moderate level of quality of life. Depression and coping styles could explain variability in resilience by 26% and resilience could explain variability in quality of life by 55.30% Conclusion: Depression and coping styles are associated with quality of life, mediated by resilience.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.