Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์สำหรับการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกในผู้ป่วยฟอกไตเรื้อรังจากการถ่ายภาพไดนามิกฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เพท/ซีที
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.669
Abstract
Bone turnover measurement using 18F-NaF PET/CT serves as a valuable imaging biomarker for studying bone metabolism at various sites of skeleton. This study aimed to determine the kinetic parameters (Ki–Patlak) for bone turnover prediction as a non-invasive biomarker from dynamic 18F-NaF PET/CT in chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients with hemodialysis. Moreover, we aimed to investigate whether Ki–Patlak derived from shortened scan time can provide a prediction equivalent to that obtained from routine dynamic scan. Twenty-seven Thai CKD patients on hemodialysis (48 scans) from December 2021 to December 2023 were recruited. After intravenous injection of 18F-NaF of 133±39.3 MBq, dynamic PET/CT scans lasting 60–90 min were acquired immediately encompassing the mid-twelfth thoracic vertebra to the pelvis region using the Biograph Vision PET/CT system. Bone time–activity curves (TACs) in the lumbar spine (L1–L4) and both anterior iliac crests were generated for Ki–Patlak analysis using PMOD software. The image-derived input functions (IDIFs) were obtained by contouring the region of interest in the abdominal aorta. The shortened scan Ki–Patlak values were determined by generating the bone TACs and IDIFs at 15, 30, 45, 60, and 90 min, respectively. Spearman’s rank correlation coefficient (rs) and intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC) were used to analyze the correlation and agreement of Ki–Patlak values between different regions, different model and different scan times. Strong correlations were observed between routine Ki–Patlak values in lumbar spine and both iliac crest regions (rs = 0.750, p < 0.001). According to bone turnover-based classification of ROD, 15% (7 scans) had low and non-high bone turnover, 10% (5 scans) had normal bone turnover, and 75% (36 scans) had high and non-low bone turnover. Strong correlation (rs = 0.850–0.900) and good agreement (ICC = 0.750–0.900) between the 30-min Ki–Patlak and longer scan Ki–Patlak values were found in both regions. Ki–Patlak from dynamic 18F-NaF PET/CT can effectively assess bone metabolic flux in CKD patients undergoing hemodialysis, providing an alternative non-invasive biomarker for bone turnover prediction. Furthermore, the proposed shortened dynamic 18F-NaF PET/CT scan at 30 min can provide the kinetic parameters equivalent to that obtained from routine dynamic scan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวัดการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกโดยใช้ฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เพท/ซีที สามารถใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพโดยการใช้ข้อมูลจากภาพทางการแพทย์เพื่อศึกษาการเผาผลาญกระดูกในบริเวณต่างๆ ของกระดูก การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์สำหรับการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูก (Ki–Patlak) จากการถ่ายภาพไดนามิกฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เพท/ซีที ในผู้ป่วยฟอกไตเรื้อรังเเละเพื่อศึกษาว่าค่า Ki–Patlak ที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพด้วยเวลาที่สั้นลงสามารถทำนายค่าการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกได้ใกล้เคียงหรือเทียบเท่ากับค่า Ki–Patlak ที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพด้วยเวลาปกติหรือไม่ เราเก็บข้อมูลในผู้ป่วยฟอกไตเรื้อรังชาวไทย จำนวน 27 ราย (48 สแกน) ในช่วงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2564 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2566 โดยเก็บข้อมูลภาพเพทแบบไดนามิกทันทีหลังจากฉีดสารฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์ 133±39.2 เมกะเบคเคอเรล เข้าทางหลอดเลือดดำ โดยใช้เวลาเก็บข้อมูล 60-90 นาที ครอบคลุมบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนอกชิ้นที่ 12 ถึงบริเวณกระดูกเชิงกราน หลังจากนั้นทำการสร้าง Time-activity curves (TACs) ของกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวชิ้นที่ 1-4 และขอบกระดูกเชิงกรานหน้าทั้งสองข้างด้วยโปรแกรมพีม็อด อินพุตฟังก์ชันที่ได้จากภาพ (IDIFs) ถูกกำหนดโดยการวาดขอบเขตที่สนใจบริเวณหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่เอออร์ตาส่วนท้อง เเละคำนวณหาค่า Ki–Patlak จากการถ่ายภาพด้วยเวลาที่สั้นลงที่สร้างจาก TACs และ IDIFs ที่เวลา 15, 30, 45, 60, และ 90 นาที ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์และความสอดคล้องของค่า Ki–Patlak ระหว่างบริเวณต่างๆ และเวลาถ่ายภาพต่างๆ โดยใช้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เเบบสเปียร์เเมน (rs) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ภายใน (ICC) พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่สูงระหว่างค่า Ki–Patlak ในบริเวณกระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอวชิ้นที่ 1-4 และขอบกระดูกเชิงกรานหน้าทั้งสองข้าง (rs = 0.750, p < 0.001) จากการจำแนกประเภทการผลัดเปลี่ยนของกระดูกของโรคกระดูกที่เกิดจากผู้ป่วยฟอกไตเรื้อรัง พบว่ามีการผลัดเปลี่ยนของกระดูกในช่วงต่ำร้อยละ 15 (7 สแกน) มีการผลัดเปลี่ยนของกระดูกปกติร้อยละ 10 (5 สแกน) และมีการผลัดเปลี่ยนของกระดูกสูงร้อยละ 75 (36 สแกน) เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบค่า Ki–Patlak ที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพด้วยเวลา 30 นาทีและค่าการถ่ายภาพโดยใช้เวลาปกติในทั้งสองบริเวณพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่อยู่ในระดับสูง (rs = 0.850–0.900) และความสอดคล้องในระดับที่ดี (ICC = 0.750–0.900) งานวิจัยสรุปได้ว่าค่า Ki–Patlak ที่ได้จากการถ่ายภาพไดนามิกฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เพท/ซีที สามารถประเมินการผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูกในผู้ป่วยฟอกไตเรื้อรังได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ไม่รุกล้ำสำหรับการพยากรณ์การผลัดเปลี่ยนกระดูก อีกทั้งการถ่ายภาพไดนามิกฟลูออรีน-18 โซเดียมฟลูออไรด์เพท/ซีที ด้วยเวลาที่สั้นลงที่ 30 นาที สามารถใช้เป็นทางเลือกเพื่อใช้ในหาค่าพารามิเตอร์จลนศาสตร์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพใกล้เคียงกับการใช้เวลาถ่ายภาพปกติได้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.