Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of prochlorperazine combination with standard antiemetic drug regimen for prevent delayed chemotherapy induce nausea and vomiting in oxaliplatin based regimen, cross-over double blinded rct
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ ศรีอุฬารพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1175
Abstract
บทนำ อ็อกซาลิพลาติน (oxaliplatin) เป็นยาเคมีบำบัดที่มีผลทำให้คลื่นไส้อาเจียนได้ระดับปานกลาง ปัจจุบันมีใช้ยาเดกซาเมดทาโซน (dexamethasone) และการใช้ยาต้านฤทธ์ 5-hydroxytryptamine (5-HT receptor antagonist) เช่นยาออนแดนซิทรอน (ondansetron) เพื่อป้องกันภาวะคลื่นไส้อาเจียนจากยาเคมีบำบัดในกลุ่มนี้ ยาโปรคลอเปอราซีน(prochlorperazine) เป็นยาจิตเวช ที่เคยมีการนำไปใช้ในการป้องกันภาวะคลื่นไส้อาเจียนจากยาเคมีบำบัดในอดีต ผู้วิจัยจึงสนใจที่จะทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของยาโปรคลอเปอรอซีน เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรมาตรฐาน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ผู้ป่วยมะเร็งที่ได้ oxaliplatin เป็นส่วนประกอบ ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จะได้รับยาป้องกันอาการคลื่นไส้อาเจียนสูตรมาตราฐาน ได้แก่ dexamethasone และ ondansetron ในช่วงก่อนให้ยาเคมีบำบัด และ ondansetron ต่อ ในช่วง หลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัดเป็นระยะเวลา 3 วัน โดยผู้ป่วย จะถูกสุ่มแบบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่ง ให้ได้รับยา prochlorperazine 10 mg วันละ 2 ครั้งหรือ ยาหลอกทั้งก่อนและหลังให้ยาเคมีบำบัด 3 วัน และจะถูกข้ามกลุ่มเมื่อเข้าสู่การให้ยาเคมีบำบัดรอบถัดไป โดยเป้าหมายในการศึกษาหลัก คืออัตราส่วนการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ (complete response) ในภาวะคลื่นไส้เจียนจากยาเคมีบำบัดในระยะล่าช้า ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับยา prochlorperazine เทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก ผลการวิจัย การศึกษาทำตั้งแต่วันที่ 20 สิงหาคม 2564 ถึงวันที่ 8 เมษายน 2565 มีผู้ป่วยเข้าร่วมทั้งหมด 87 คนได้รับการสุ่มคัดเลือกเข้าสู่กระบวนการวิจัย และได้รับการข้ามกลุ่มเข้าสู่การให้ยาเคมีบำบัดรอบที่สองจำนวน 73 คน ผลการศึกษาในระยะล่าช้าพบว่า การตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ของกลุ่ม prochlorperazine เทียบกับยาหลอกไม่แตกต่างกัน เท่ากับ 79% and 74.7% (p = 0.792) การควบคุมได้สมบูรณ์ (complete controlled) ไม่แตกต่างกันเท่ากับ 61.7% และ 58.2% (p = 0.875) เช่นเดียวกับในระยะต้นพบว่าการตอบสนองสมบูรณ์ และการควบคุมได้สมบูรณ์ของทั้งสองกลุ่ม ไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลข้างเคียงจากยา ในกลุ่ม prochlorperazine เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอกไม่แตกต่างกัน สรุป การเพิ่มยาโปรคลอเปอราซีนในยาป้องกันคลื่นไส้อาเจียนสูตรมาตรฐาน ไม่เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการป้องกันคลื่นไส้อาเจียนในคนไข้ที่ได้รับยาเคมีบำบัดสูตรออกซาลิพลาติน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Oxaliplatin therapy frequently cause a substantial number of acute and delayed nausea and vomiting despite prevention prior to oxaliplatin infusion with a standard antiemetic regimen including dexamethasone and 5-HT receptor antagonists, for example, ondansetron which may not be effective to all. Prochlorperazine, a major tranquilizer, has been shown useful in treatment of chemotherapy-induced nausea and vomiting (CINV). The study focused on if addition of prochlorperazine may improve efficacy of a standard anti-emetic regimen in prevention of oxaliplatin-induced nausea and vomiting. Method: We recruited patients who received oxaliplatin-based regimens together with standard antiemetic drugs including dexamethasone and ondansetron as premedication prior to chemotherapy and 3-day maintenance with ondansetron. In trial, patients were randomized 1:1 to receive prochlorperazine 10 mg twice daily or placebo from premedication to the end of 3-day maintenance. All patients were crossover to receive other treatment arm in the second cycle. Primary endpoint is the rate of complete response during delayed phase. Results: The study was conducted during August 20, 2021- April 8, 2022. There were 87 patients who enrolled the study. Among them, 73 patients had completed crossover of the 2nd cycle of chemotherapy. The rate of complete response in delayed phase between prochlorperazine and placebo group was not statistically different, 79% and 74.7% (p = 0.792). The rate of complete controlled was similar between the two groups, 61.7% and 58.2% (p = 0.875). Concurrently, there was no significant difference in the rate of complete response and complete control of both groups in the acute phase. Adverse events were not different between prochlorperazine and placebo groups. Conclusions: Addition of prochlorperazine to the standard anti-emetic drugs seems not to produce superior efficacy over the placebo in prevention of CINV from oxaliplatin-based chemotherapy.
Creative Commons License