Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and factors related to dental visits among Thai adults at a university hospital during pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อานนท์ วรยิ่งยง
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.121
Abstract
เมื่อมีการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ในประเทศไทยจะส่งผลต่อการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมหรือไม่เป็นเรื่องที่มีความน่าสนใจ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงความชุกและปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบตัดขวาง ทำการเก็บข้อมูลในผู้มารับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่งโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนาและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องด้วยสถิติ multiple logistic regression ผลการศึกษาพบว่าจากข้อมูลจำนวน 378 คน พบว่าความชุกของการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 46.0 (95% CI = 41.0, 51.1) กลุ่มที่ตอบว่าการไปตรวจฟันและขูดหินปูน/ขูดหินน้ำลายมีความสำคัญมีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเป็น 2.38 เท่า (95% CI =1.19, 4.73) กลุ่มที่มีความกังวลหรือความกลัวในการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเป็น 0.52 เท่า (95% CI = 0.29, 0.92) กลุ่มต้องการยกเลิกหรือเลื่อนนัดการรักษาทางทันตกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเป็น 0.35 เท่า (95% CI = 0.21, 0.60) และกลุ่มมีปัญหาในช่องปากที่คิดว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมมีความสัมพันธ์กับการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมเป็น 2.70 เท่า (95% CI = 1.66, 4.38) สรุปผลการศึกษาได้ว่า ความชุกของการไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรมในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 46.0 ปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องได้แก่ ทัศนคติและความรู้ด้านสุขภาพช่องปากและปัญหาในช่องปากที่คิดว่ามีความจำเป็นต้องไปรับการรักษาทางทันตกรรม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Whether pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 in Thailand affects dental visits or not is of great interest. The purpose of this study is to find the prevalence and related factors of dental visits during pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019. This study was a cross-sectional descriptive study. Data were collected from patients receiving services at a university hospital using a questionnaire. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. Related factors were analyzed using multiple logistic regression. From 378 patients, revealed that the prevalence of dental visits during pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 was 46.0 percent (95% CI=41.0, 51.1). The group that answered that going for a dental check-up and scaling was important was 2.38 times more likely to have dental visits (95% CI=1.19, 4.73). The group that worried about or scared of having dental visits was 0.52 times less likely to have dental visits (95% CI=0.29, 0.92). The group that wanted to cancel or postpone a dental appointment was 0.35 times less likely to have dental visits (95% CI= 0.21, 0.60). The group with oral problems who thought it was necessary to receive dental treatment was 2.70 times more likely to have dental visits (95% CI= 1.66, 4.38). In conclusion, the prevalence of dental visits during pandemic of coronavirus disease 2019 was 46.0 percent. Related factors were attitudes and oral health knowledge and oral problems that were necessary to receive dental treatment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.