Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจยีน EGFR ที่กลายพันธุ์ในโรคมะเร็งปอด โดยใช้เทคโนโลยี Oxford Nanopore sequencing
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutima Luangdilok
Second Advisor
Sunchai Payungporn
Third Advisor
Pornchai Kaewsapsak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1181
Abstract
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation is an important and highly prevalent oncogene driver in patients with non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in East Asia. The detection of EGFR mutations is a standard biomarker testing that routinely performed in patients with advanced lung cancer for the selection of targeted therapy. Here, we aimed to develop a portable and cost-effective new technique for detecting EGFR 19Del, T790M and L858R mutations based on blocker displacement amplification (BDA) combined with Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT). The method optimization was performed using wild-type and mutant EGFR allele generated from lung cancer cell lines. The assay can detect at least 0.5% of mutant mixed in wild-type EGFR. Testing in Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) DNA samples, the method showed a high concordance rate for detecting EGFR 19Del of 98.46%, T790M of 100% and L858R of 100%, consistent with the standard Cobas real-time PCR. Moreover, the performance of this assay in cell-free DNA (cfDNA) samples showed a high concordance rate for 19Del of 94.74%, T790M of 100% and L858R of 100%, compared to ddPCR. Thus, the development of detecting EGFR mutations based on BDA combined with ONT could be applied in low-resource setting areas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) จัดเป็น oncogene ที่สำคัญในโรคมะเร็งปอดชนิด non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) ซึ่งพบได้สูงในคนเอเชีย ปัจจุบันการให้ยามุ่งเป้า EGFR ถือว่าเป็นยาหลักที่ใช้สำหรับการรักษาผู้ป่วยมะเร็ง ดังนั้น ยีน EGFR ที่กลายพันธุ์จึงเป็น biomarker สำคัญที่ต้องทำการตรวจหาเพื่อที่จะได้เลือกวิธีการรักษาได้อย่างถูกต้อง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจหายีน EGFR ที่กลายพันธุ์ในตำแหน่ง 19Del, T790M และ L858R โดยใช้เทคนิค blocker displacement amplification (BDA) พัฒนาร่วมกับ Oxford Nanopore Technologies (ONT) ซึ่งใช้อุปกรณ์ที่ไม่ซับซ้อนและประหยัดค่าใช้จ่าย จากผลการทดลอง เมื่อนำ mutant DNA มาผสมใน wild-type DNA ที่โคลนนิ่งได้จาก DNA ของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด พบว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถตรวจหา mutant DNA ต่ำสุดที่ร้อยละ 0.5 และเมื่อนำมาตรวจในตัวอย่าง Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) DNA พบว่ามีความสอดคล้องสูงกับเทคนิคมาตรฐาน real-time PCR โดยตำแหน่ง 19Del คิดเป็นร้อยละ 98.46 ส่วนตำแหน่ง T790M และ L858R คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 นอกจากนี้ พบว่าการตรวจในตัวอย่าง cell-free DNA (cfDNA) มีความสอดคล้องสูงเช่นเดียวกับเทคนิค ddPCR โดยตำแหน่ง 19Del คิดเป็นร้อยละ 94.74 ส่วนตำแหน่ง T790M และ L858R คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ดังนั้น เทคนิคนี้จึงสามารถพัฒนานำไปใช้ตรวจหายีน EGFR ที่กลายพันธุ์ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งปอด และเหมาะสำหรับนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ตรวจในพื้นที่ที่มีการถูกจำกัดด้วยอุปกรณ์วิทยาศาสตร์
Creative Commons License