Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพกับภาวะซึมเศร้าในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะเมแทบอลิกซินโดรม : การศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chavit Tunvirachaisakul
Second Advisor
Michael H.j. Maes
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mental Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.125
Abstract
Mood disorders, including major depressive disorder (MDD), are among the leading causes of disability worldwide. Major depressive disorder (MDD) and bipolar disorder (BD) often coexist with metabolic syndrome. Increased atherogenicity and a higher risk of cardiovascular diseases are associated with both conditions. This study aimed to determine whether (a) ACEs are significantly associated with the 5 BFI personality dimensions in patients with MDD; (b) increased neuroticism or lowered levels of the other personality dimensions are associated with the phenome of MDD including suicidal behaviors; and (c) the effects of ACEs on the phenome of MDD are mediated via increased neuroticism or lowered openness, conscientiousness, extraversion, or agreeableness; and (d) investigate the most appropriate atherogenicity marker for psychiatrists to utilize in clinical practice; and (e) if MDD, the severity of depression, current suicidal ideation (SI), attempts (SA) and behaviors (SB), and neuroticism are associated with decreased RCT and anti-atherogenicity indices and elevated pro-atherogenicity indices. We conducted a case-control study with 133 participants to investigate the relationship between psychological factors such as ACEs, lipid profile, and neuroticism, and the depression phenome, using partial least squares path analysis. Meta-analyses revealed an elevated relationship between atherogenic indices and mood disorders (MDD/BD), while also identifying the most effective atherogenic biomarkers for these disorders. A case-control study revealed that neuroticism partially mediated the effects of neglect on the phenome, while it completely mediated the effects of abuse. The microimmune-oxidative pathophysiology of MDD likely involves the depression phenotype, suicidal behaviors, and neuroticism, all of which are associated with a lowered RCT and increased atherogenicity. Overall, this dissertation developed novel algorithms for the impact of biological and psychological factors on the severity of depression by utilizing nomothetic network strategies. These findings will improve the intervention strategies designed to prevent MDD and MetS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอารมณ์แปรปรวน รวมถึงโรคซึมเศร้า เป็นหนึ่งในสาเหตุสำคัญของความพิการทั่วโลก โรคซึมเศร้า และโรคอารมร์สองขั้ว มักเกิดร่วมกับกลุ่มอาการเมตาบอลิก (Metabolic Syndrome) ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคหลอดเลือดหัวใจและภาวะหลอดเลือดตีบตัน การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อ (ก) เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์กับปัจจัยทางด้านบุคลิกภาพ (ข) เพื่อศึกษาถึงระดับการเพิ่มหรือลดของความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ ที่สัมพันธ์กับอาการของ MDD รวมถึงพฤติกรรมการฆ่าตัวตาย (ค) เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ในวัยเด็กที่ส่งผลต่ออาการของโรคซึมเศร้าโดยผ่านทางระดับความวิตกกังวลที่เพิ่มหรือลดลง ในลักษณะของ บุคลิกภาพด้านเปิดรับสิ่งใหม่ ความรับผิดชอบ การเข้าสังคม หรือความยอมรับ (ง) เพื่อศึกษาหาตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพที่ส่งผลต่อปัจจัยเสี่ยงของการเกิดโรคหลอดเลือด ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการใช้งานในทางคลินิกของจิตแพทย์ (จ) เพื่อศึกษาระดับความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้า ความคิดฆ่าตัวตายในปัจจุบัน ความพยายามฆ่าตัว พฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย และความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ ที่สัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของค่าการขนส่งคอเลสเตอรอลย้อนกลับ (Reverse Cholesterol Transport: RCT) และค่าดัชนีต้านหลอดเลือด (Anti-Atherogenicity Indices) และค่าดัชนีส่งเสริมหลอดเลือด (Pro-Atherogenicity Indices) ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และการศึกษานี้แบบกลุ่มควบคุม โดยมีผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยจำนวน 133 คน เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยทางจิตวิทยา เช่น ประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพด้านไขมัน และความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เส้นทางแบบพาร์เชียลลีสสแควร์ (Partial Least Squares Path Analysis) ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงอภิมานพบความสัมพันธ์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างดัชนีความเสี่ยงต่อหลอดเลือดกับโรคอารมณ์แปรปรวน (MDD/BD) และระบุเครื่องหมายทางชีวภาพที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษาแบบมีกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่า ความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ อาจเกิดขึ้นได้จากผลการทบของประสบการณ์ในวัยเด็กที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ได้แก่ การถูกละเลยในวัยเด็ก หรือการถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศในวัยเด็ก และยังพบว่ากระบวนการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับระบบภูมิคุ้มกันและการเกิดออกซิเดชันในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะโรคซึมเศร้า พฤติกรรมฆ่าตัวตาย และความไม่มั่นคงทางอารมณ์ และยังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของค่าการขนส่งคอเลสเตอรอลย้อนกลับและการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเสี่ยงต่อหลอดเลือด วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้พัฒนากระบวนการใหม่สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของปัจจัยทางชีวภาพและจิตวิทยาต่อความรุนแรงของภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยใช้กลยุทธ์เครือข่ายกฎและเหตุผล (Nomothetic Network) ซึ่งผลการศึกษานี้จะนำไปสู่การดูแลรักษาเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้เกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดหัวใจในผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้า
Creative Commons License