Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Breakthrough COVID-19 Infections, Hospitalization, and Mortality after Two CoronaVac shots at Central Vaccination Center Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษณ์ พงศ์พิรุฬห์
Second Advisor
ธนะภูมิ รัตนานุพงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.674
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง: การฉีดวัคซีนป้องกันโรคโควิด-19 เป็นทางออกที่สำคัญยิ่งของปัญหาโรคระบาดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 ซึ่งในประเทศไทยยังไม่มีการศึกษาผลลัพธ์หลังจากฉีดวัคซีนในประชากรขนาดใหญ่ และศูนย์ฉีดวัคซีนกลางบางซื่อมีระบบการเก็บบันทึกข้อมูลการฉีดวัคซีนร่วมกับฐานข้อมูลระดับชาติ สามารถใช้ศึกษาประสิทธิผลวัคซีนได้ วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาอุบัติการณ์การติดเชื้อโรคโควิด-19 การนอนโรงพยาบาลและการตาย ของผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีนโคโรนาแวค (SV) ครบ 2 เข็ม และศึกษาระยะเวลาการติดเชื้อ การนอนโรงพยาบาลและการตาย ภายหลังจากฉีดวัคซีนเข็มที่ 1 และเข็มที่ 2 วิธีการ: เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาโดยการเก็บข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน ถึง กันยายน พ.ศ. 2564 ติดตามผู้ที่รับวัคซีนโคโรนาแวค จำนวน 145,417 คน ฉีดวัคซีนรวม 291,415 โด๊ส ผล: พบผู้ติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 จำนวน 3,818 คน (2.63%) การนอนโรงพยาบาล จำนวน 2,352 คน (1.62%) ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มีระดับความรุนแรงน้อย (asymptomatic) และพบการตาย จำนวน 3 คน (
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: Vaccination against COVID-19 plays a pivotal in combating the pandemic. In Thailand, large-scale population-based studies are limited. The Central Vaccination Center Thailand (CVC) has a vaccination record system linked to the national database, enabling a comprehensive study of vaccine efficacy. Objectives: To determine the incidence of COVID-19 infections, hospitalization, and mortality among individuals who received two doses of the CoronaVac (SV) vaccine. Additionally, to study the time to infections, hospitalization, and mortality after the first and second doses. Methods: A retrospective cohort study was conducted from June to September 2021, involving 145,417 individuals who received the CoronaVac vaccine, totaling 291,415 doses. Results: We found 3,818 cases of COVID-19 infections (2.63%), 2,352 hospitalizations (1.62%), mostly mild (asymptomatic), and 3 deaths (
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.