Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Acute Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) within 30 minutes after getting COVID - 19 vaccination at Bangsue Central Vaccination Center
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรุตม์ ศรีรัตนบัลล์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.675
Abstract
ภูมิหลัง: ในปี พ.ศ. 2564 โรคโควิด - 19 มีอัตราการตาย ร้อยละ 0.98 แนวทางการรักษาขึ้นกับความรุนแรงของผู้ป่วย แนวทางการป้องกันเพื่อลดการแพร่กระจายเชื้อทำโดยการฉีดวัคซีน ในการสร้างให้ร่างกายมีภูมิคุ้มกันเพื่อยับยั้งเชื้อไวรัส และการได้รับวัคซีนสามารถทำให้เกิดอาการข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นหลังได้รับวัคซีน วัตถุประสงค์: การวิจัยนี้ต้องการศึกษาอาการที่ไม่พึงประสงค์เฉียบพลันระหว่างพักรอสังเกตอาการ 30 นาที ในผู้ที่ได้รับวัคซีน ณ ศูนย์ฉีดวัคซีนกลางบางซื่อ วิธีการ: เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนกรกฎาคม ถึงธันวาคม 2564 จากผู้มารับบริการทั้งหมด 2,612,481 ครั้งของการฉีดวัคซีน ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล ข้อมูลชนิดวัคซีนที่ได้รับ ข้อมูลการเกิดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ จำแนกตามชนิดของวัคซีนและลำดับเข็ม ในระหว่างพักรอสังเกตอาการ 30 นาที ผล: พบว่า การเกิด AEFI ภายในระยะเวลา 30 นาที มีจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 386 ครั้ง เกิดในเพศหญิงมากกว่าเพศชาย 2 เท่า โดยจะพบในวัคซีนชนิด Astrazeneca สูงที่สุด คิดเป็น 62.68 ครั้งต่อแสนครั้งของการฉีดวัคซีน นอกจากนี้ผู้ที่ฉีดเข็มที่ 1 พบว่าเกิด AEFI เกือบ 4 เท่า ของเข็มที่ 2 และสูตรการฉีดวัคซีน แบบ Homologous เกิด AEFI มากกว่าแบบ Heterologous การเกิด AEFI มีอาการ เวียนศีรษะ หน้ามืดตาลาย 34.72% ใจสั่น/แน่นหน้าอก 16.32% อาการ ชา 11.40% สรุป: ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่า การเกิด AEFI มีความแตกต่างกันในแต่ละสูตรการฉีดวัคซีน สูตร Homologous จะพบ AEFI สูงกว่า Heterologous เกิดในเข็มที่ 1 มากกว่าเข็มที่ 2 อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาในภาพรวมของการเกิด AEFI จากทุกศูนย์ฉีดวัคซีนทั่วประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background: In 2021 COVID-19, with a case fatality rate of 0.98%, requires treatment based on patient severity. Vaccination is crucial for preventing virus spread, yet it may lead to side effects. Objective: This study explores acute adverse events within 30 minutes post-vaccination at Bang Sue Central Vaccination Center. Methods: Data from July to December 2021 (2,612,481 vaccine administrations) included personal details, vaccine type, and adverse events within 30 minutes, categorized by vaccine type and dose. Results: 386 cases of Adverse Events Following Immunization (AEFI) occurred, with females experiencing AEFI twice as often. The highest AEFI rate was with the AstraZeneca vaccine (62.68 cases per 100,000 vaccinations). First doses had nearly four times more AEFI than second doses. Homologous regimens had more AEFIs than heterologous. Common AEFI symptoms included Faint (34.72%), palpitations/chest tightness (16.32%), and Anesthesia (11.40%). Conclusion: AEFI incidence varied by vaccination regimen, with homologous regimens showing higher rates. First doses had more AEFI than second doses. Further research should explore nationwide AEFI rates across all vaccination centers.
Creative Commons License