Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of therapeutic exercise via telerehabilitation VS health center on patient-reported outcome in post-operative minimally invasive spine surgery patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาสกร วัธนธาดา
Second Advisor
สมพล สงวนรังศิริกุล
Third Advisor
วีรศักดิ์ สิงหถนัดกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เวชศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.676
Abstract
การออกกำลังกายกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวเพื่อฟื้นฟูหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังแบบแผลเล็กเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่ได้รับความนิยมสำหรับการลดอาการไม่พึงประสงค์ แต่จำเป็นต้องทำหลายครั้งและต่อเนื่อง ปัจจัยอื่น ๆ รบกวนจนไม่สามารถทำได้ครบจำนวน จึงมีการใช้ระบบการภาพบำบัดทางไกลเข้ามาทดแทน แต่ยังขาดการศึกษาวิจัยเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบการให้บริการ การศึกษาวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลด้านระดับคุณภาพชีวิต ระดับความปวด ระดับความเชื่อในการหลีกเลี่ยงความกลัว ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว จากการออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังแบบแผลเล็กผ่านระบบกายภาพบำบัดทางไกล เปรียบเทียบกับการฟื้นฟูที่สถานพยาบาล ศึกษาวิจัยในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังแบบแผลเล็กที่พักฟื้นมาแล้วอย่างน้อยสี่สัปดาห์ อายุสี่สิบถึงเจ็ดสิบปี จำนวนสามสิบแปดคน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นสองกลุ่มจำนวนเท่ากัน กลุ่มละสิบเก้าคน ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูผ่านระบบกายภาพบำบัดทางไกลหรือกลุ่มทดลอง และกลุ่มออกกำลังฟื้นฟูที่สถานพยาบาลหรือกลุ่มควบคุม ทั้งสองกลุ่มการศึกษาวิจัย จะได้รับการสอนออกกำลังกายเพื่อฟื้นฟูกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว สองครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลาหกสัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัวครบสิบสองครั้ง ทั้งกลุ่มใช้ระบบกายภาพบำบัดทางไกลและกลุ่มออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูที่สถานพยาบาล ผลจากรายงานผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยพบว่า ทั้งสองกลุ่มการศึกษาไม่แตกต่างกัน ในด้านระดับคุณภาพชีวิต ระดับความปวด ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน และความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางลำตัว สรุปผลการศึกษาวิจัยคือ การออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูกล้ามเนื้อแกนกลางผ่านระบบกายภาพบำบัดทางไกล มีผลไม่ด้อยไปกว่าการออกกำลังกายฟื้นฟูที่สถานพยาบาล ในผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดกระดูกสันหลังแบบแผลเล็ก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Therapeutic exercise for core stabilize muscles in post-operative minimally invasive spine surgery patients was recently mentioned for those who has concerned to reduce adverse effect. Therapeutic exercise was necessary to perform many sessions and continuously. Disturbed factors might be affected to not complete all of therapeutic exercise sessions. Telerehabilitation came to replace but lacked of researches. The objective of this study was to compare the effect of quality of life, pain score, fear-avoidance beliefs, ability to perform ADLs and strength of core stabilize muscle in post-operative minimally invasive spine surgery patients that perform therapeutic exercise between via telerehabilitation and health center. This study investigated in post-operative minimally invasive spine surgery patients who had recovered at least four weeks, aged forty to seventy years. Thirty-eight participants were equally divided nineteen participants into telerehabilitation as an intervention group and health center as a control group. Intervention and control groups were instructed to perform therapeutic exercise two sessions per week for six weeks continuously. Results found that intervention group had no different to control group in quality of life, pain score, ability to perform ADLs and strength of core stabilize muscle. Thus, Therapeutic exercise via telerehabilitation was non-inferiority to perform at health center in post-operative minimally invasive spine surgery patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.