Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขนส่งร่วมของออกซิเจนและสารต้านมะเร็งโดยอาศัยโปรตีนไมโครพาร์ทิเคิลเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษามะเร็งตับ
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanchai Boonla
Second Advisor
Naphat Chantaravisoot
Third Advisor
Chiraphat Kloypan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.677
Abstract
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) largely contributes to the cancer-related death. Chemotherapy is one of the key treatments for advanced HCC. However, severe side effects are still the main issue for the chemotherapeutic use, because the drug kills not only cancer cells, but also the non-cancerous cells. Targeted therapy has been used to increase therapeutic efficacy and simultaneously reduce the side effect. The several drug delivery systems that can carry anticancer agents and specifically deliver the drugs to cancer cells have been developed and tested. Upregulation of p32 expression in HCC has been reported, suggesting that it could be a specific tumor receptor for HCC. In this study, we investigated the expression of p32 in HCC tissues obtained from Thai patients (n = 89) and in HCC cell lines. For drug delivery system, hemoglobin microparticles (HbMPs) were used to carry doxorubicin (DOX), and anti-p32 antibodies were used as tumor-targeting ligands. HbMPs were fabricated using the co-precipitation crosslinking dissolution technique. DOX were loaded into the HbMPs through adsorption, and p32 antibodies (Ab) were conjugated onto the particles’ surfaces through protein G to produce the functionalized HbMPs loaded with DOX and coated with p32Ab (p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs). The uptake and apoptotic induction of p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs were investigated in p32-expressing HCC cell lines compared with cell lines with low p32 expression. The immunohistochemical staining result showed that p32 was overexpressed in human HCC tissues. HepG2 and Huh7 highly expressed p32. In contrast, HK-2 and TCCSUP expressed p23 at a very low level. Size and zeta potential of HbMPs ranged between 700 and 1000 nm and -30 and -15 mV, respectively. The entrapment efficacy of DOX into the HbMPs was 50–80%. The cellular uptake of p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs was measured at 0, 2, 4, and 6 h. Uptake of p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs in high-p32 expression cells (HepG2 and Huh7) were more efficient than in low-p32 expression cells (HK-2 and TCCSUP), noticeably observed at 4 h. In co-culture model, p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs selectively entered cells with high p32 expression. For cytotoxicity testing, all cell lines were treated with free Dox, HbMPs, Dox-HbMPs, p32Ab-HbMPs, and p32Ab-Dox-HbMPs at various DOX-equivalent concentrations (0, 1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20 µM). At DOX-equivalent concentration of 2.5 µM, p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs were significantly more toxic in high-p32 expression cells than low-p32 expression cells. For apoptotic testing, p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs evidently increased caspase-3/7 activity in Huh7 cells, but slightly increased in HK-2 cells. Additionally, evidence from HepG2 spheroid culture revealed that p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs induced apoptosis more efficient than DOX-HbMPs. Conclusions, p32 expression was upregulated in human HCC tissues. In cell lines, p32 was upregulated in HepG2 and Huh7 cells, but not in HK-2, TCCSUP cells. Uptake of p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs was selective to cells with high expression of p32. The DOX-HbMPs conjugated with tumor-targeting p32Ab induced apoptosis in p32-expressing cells more proficient than DOX-HbMPs without p32Ab conjugation. Our findings suggested that the present Hb-based drug delivery system could be an innovative tool for targeted therapy of HCC. A further in vivo study should be conducted to verify these in vitro findings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสียชีวิตจากโรคมะเร็งจำนวนมากมาจากโรคมะเร็งเซลล์ตับ (HCC) วิธีการที่ใช้ในการรักษา HCCโดยเฉพาะ HCC ในระยะลุกลาม ที่สำคัญ คือ เคมีบำบัด อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ยาเคมีบำบัดส่งผลข้างเคียงที่รุนแรง เนื่องจากยาไม่เพียงฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งเท่านั้น แต่ยังฆ่าเซลล์ที่ไม่ใช่มะเร็งด้วย ดังนั้นการบำบัดแบบกำหนดเป้าหมาย (targeted therapy) จึงถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาและลดผลข้างเคียงไปพร้อมๆ กัน ปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาและพัฒนาระบบนำส่งยาหลายระบบเพื่อให้สามารถนำสารต้านมะเร็งและส่งยาไปยังเซลล์มะเร็งอย่างจำเพาะได้ มีงานวิจัยรายงานว่าโปรตีน p32 มีการแสดงออกสูงขึ้นใน HCC ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าอาจใช้เป็น specific tumor receptor สำหรับ HCC ได้ ในการศึกษานี้ คณะผู้วิจัยตรวจสอบการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 ในชิ้นเนื้อ HCC จากผู้ป่วยชาวไทย (n = 89) และในเซลล์ไลน์ HCC และพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งยาโดยใช้โปรตีนฮีโมโกลบิน สังเคราะห์เป็นฮีโมโกลบินไมโครพาร์ทิเคิล (HbMPs) เพื่อใช้นำพาด็อกโซรูบิซิน (DOX) ไปยังเซลล์มะเร็ง และใช้แอนติบอดีต่อ p32 เป็นลิแกนด์ที่มุ่งเป้าไปที่เนื้องอก (tumor-targeting ligands) โดย HbMP สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค co-precipitation crosslinking dissolution technique ซึ่ง DOX ถูกโหลดเข้าสู่ HbMPs ผ่านการดูดซับ และ p32 แอนติบอดี (p32Ab) ถูกต่อลงบนพื้นผิวของพาร์ทิเคิลผ่านโปรตีน G เพื่อผลิต HbMPs ที่โหลดด้วย DOX และเคลือบด้วย p32Ab (p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs) ตรวจสอบการนำเข้าสู่เซลล์และการเหนี่ยวนำการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซีสของ p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs ในเซลล์ HCC ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 สูง เปรียบเทียบกับเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 ต่ำ ผลการศึกษา พบว่า โปรตีน p32 มีการแสดงออกมากขึ้นในชิ้นเนื้อ HCC ของมนุษย์ และในเซลล์ไลน์ HCC โดยเซลล์ HepG2 และ Huh7 มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 สูง ในทางตรงกันข้าม HK-2 และ TCCSUP มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p23 ในระดับที่ต่ำมาก ขนาดและศักย์ซีตาของอนุภาคอยู่ระหว่าง 700 ถึง 1,000 นาโนเมตร และ -30 และ -15 มิลลิโวลต์ ตามลำดับ ประสิทธิภาพการบรรจุ DOX เข้าไปใน HbMP อยู่ที่ 50–80% ผลการตรวจวัดการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของ p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs ที่ 0, 2, 4 และ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่าการเข้าสู่เซลล์ของ p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs ในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 สูง (HepG2 และ Huh) มีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่าในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 ต่ำ (HK-2 และ TCCSUP) ซึ่งสังเกตได้ชัดเจนที่ 4 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนั้นในการเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกัน (co-culture model) นั้น พบว่า p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs สามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกโปรตีน p32 สูงได้ดี สำหรับการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ซึ่งเซลล์ทั้งหมดจะได้รับการกระตุ้นด้วย HbMPs, Dox-HbMPs, p32Ab-HbMPs และ p32Ab-Dox-HbMPs ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ซึ่งมีความเข้มข้นที่เทียบเท่ากับ DOX (0, 1.25, 2.5, 5, 10, 20 µM) ผลการทดสอบพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นเทียบเท่ากับ DOX ที่ 2.5 µM นั้น p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs มีความเป็นพิษในเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกโปรตีน p32 สูงมากกว่าเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกโปรตีน p32 ต่ำ สำหรับการทดสอบการตายของเซลล์แบบอะพอพโทซีสนั้น p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs เพิ่มการทำงานของแคสเปส-3/7 (caspase 3/7) ในเซลล์ Huh7 อย่างเห็นได้ชัด แต่ในเซลล์ HK-2 มีการทำงานเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ หลักฐานจากการเพาะเลี้ยงสเฟียรอยด์ (spheroid culture) ของ HepG2 (HepG2 spheroid) เผยให้เห็นว่า p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs สามารถทำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากกว่า DOX-HbMPs การศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่า โปรตีน p32 มีการแสดงออกที่สูงขึ้นมากในชิ้นเนื้อ HCC ของมนุษย์ ในเซลล์ไลน์พบว่าโปรตีน p32 มีการแสดงออกในเซลล์ HepG2 และ Huh7 แต่ไม่ใช่ในเซลล์ HK-2 และ TCCSUP การเข้าสู่เซลล์ของ p32Ab-DOX-HbMPs มีความจำเพาะกับเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 สูง ซึ่ง DOX-HbMPs ที่มีการเชื่อมกับ p32Ab สามารถจับและเข้าเซลล์ที่มีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน p32 ได้มากกว่า DOX-HbMPs ที่ไม่ได้เชื่อม p32Ab ดังนั้นระบบนำส่งยาที่ใช้ Hb ที่พัฒนาขึ้นการศึกษานี้ อาจเป็นเครื่องมือที่เป็นนวัตกรรมสำหรับการรักษาแบบกำหนดเป้าหมายของ HCC ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามจำเป็นต้องทำการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองเพิ่มเติมเพื่อยืนยันผลการวิจัยในหลอดทดลองที่รายงานในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.